Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Display text with Unicode format on controls written by VC6.0

Posted on 2006-11-15
12
Medium Priority
?
475 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi all,

We can write a project with Debug-Unicode mode and display text with Unicode format? Ex: Chinese or Japanese

Idea?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:CongUan
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
AndyAinscow earned 672 total points
ID: 17946545
The font used by the control needs to support UNICODE.

See CreateFont and SetFont in help.

roughly
In Header file
CFont m_MyUnicodeFont;

in .cpp file
m_MyyUnicodeFont.CretaeFont(....);  // eg in constructor

GetDlgItem(IDC_MY_CONTROL)->SetFont(&m_MyUnicodeFont);  //after the window has been created, eg OnInitDialog
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:mahesh1402
mahesh1402 earned 664 total points
ID: 17947157
See this : KanjiFont : Display Chinese & Japanese characters on unicode & non-unicode systems
http://www.codeproject.com/gdi/kanjifont.asp

You may use ExtTextOutW or TextOutW etc. API functions in your Unicode project for 9x.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/210341

-MAHESH
0
 

Author Comment

by:CongUan
ID: 17954680
my problem is that i can't modify text with Unicode format on editor of VC, and i am finding a way to load Unicode text from a file, but now i dn't find.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mahesh1402
ID: 17954724
>> am finding a way to load Unicode text from a file
 
I am not sure.... confused from your explanation...

Are you looking for loading unicode files like : http://www.codeproject.com/file/ANSI-UNICODE_conversion.asp
OR : http://www.codeproject.com/file/utf16.asp

-MAHESH
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 17954736
I agree with maheseh - confusion.


Do you want to display UNICODE in your app or inside visual studio?
0
 

Author Comment

by:CongUan
ID: 17955070
VC Editor dn't support Unicode text. So we can't write Unicode text directly on Dialog resource of our project. We must load Unicode text from file, set those text to controls on runtime.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 17955144
So what exactly is the problem?
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:alkisg
alkisg earned 664 total points
ID: 17963651
Get another resource editor that supports unicode. There are free alternatives (e.g. Visual Studio Express 2005).
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 18372971
split
0