Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

remove 3d border from listbox

Posted on 2006-11-15
6
Medium Priority
?
678 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
How do i remove the 3d effect from a listbox in windows xp?

This is what it looks like right now with no stylesheet

old - http://img180.imageshack.us/img180/3696/oldtq6.jpg

but i want it to look like this

new - http://img227.imageshack.us/img227/1345/newwu9.jpg

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:narmi2
6 Comments
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:mmarinov
mmarinov earned 200 total points
ID: 17946223
Hi narmi2,
Have you tried with listBox.BorderStyle = BorderStyle.None and
listBox.BorderWidth = 0

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:narmi2
ID: 17946298
Hi mmarinov,

Yes I have tried that but it makes no difference.  I am using VS.Net 2003 (.NET 1.1).
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Bob Learned
Bob Learned earned 600 total points
ID: 17946325
It doesn't appear to be changeable.

Bob
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
apgourlay earned 1200 total points
ID: 17969149
I've struggled with this for a long time. But I have noticed that setting the borderstyle does change the way things look in Fire Fox....looks like IE just ignores it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:narmi2
ID: 17979556
So there's no work around to get this to display correctly in IE?
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Bob Learned
Bob Learned earned 600 total points
ID: 17979569
Not that I know of.

Bob
0