Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to stop users getting mail via VPN Urgent 500 points

Posted on 2006-11-15
2
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
London                          Firewall                         Firewall                      Aberdeen
192.168.1.1                   192.168.1.10                 192.168.10                  192.168.0.2
                                                           VPN
                                                                                                           Mail Server



I have the following set up for certain reasons and it cant change.

How do i stop desktop users from London obtain there mail  via Outlook?
I have blocked port 80 on the London side firwall. THis dosnt work as the VPNs route the mail internally.
I cant uninstall Oultlook not an option.

How do i stop them RX mail.

The reason for this the users in london use citrix and collect there mail from citrix.

As all users some have fiddled and found the route via the vpn to collect mail with out citrix. Causing my Bandwidth loss.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ellandrd
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
inbarasan earned 1000 total points
ID: 17946144
Dear ellandrd,
Block the Mail server access when they try to come in via VPN. Port 80 is for Outlook web access. This is not used when you use outlook. Better block whole IP.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:mcsween
mcsween earned 1000 total points
ID: 17947526
On your (Aberdeen) firewall create a rule that blocks all traffic on all ports from the 192.168.1.0 subnet to your mail server's IP.  Depending on what your Firewalls are you should be able to select VPN as the interface instead of WAN.
0