Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Detailed Internet Bandwidth Monitoring Tool

Posted on 2006-11-15
4
Medium Priority
?
422 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Hi All

I require a Windows equivalent to Linux SquidGuard, something that will run on Windows XP Pro and give me detailed reports for internet usage. Sites browsed, amount downloaded, a cache where all downloaded files go, sorted by Windows NT usernames and IP Adresses. We used to have a server running Squidguard, but our Linux Admin left, and took the server with him. We need help with this urgently.

Thanks!!!
0
Comment
Question by:MSAIT
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
mcsween earned 1000 total points
ID: 17947477
You can run SquidGuard under Cygwin tools on a Windows XP box.

http://www.cygwin.com/
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:FriarTuk
FriarTuk earned 1000 total points
ID: 17953601
http://lantricks.com/download/                lanspy
http://www.ethereal.com/                ethereal-setup-0.99.0.exe
http://www.netstumbler.com/                netstumblerinstaller_0_4_0.exe
http://www.etherscan.com/esa.exe            etherscan
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/lanlook.html        Look@LAN
http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/netresview.html        NetRexView - View netwk resources
http://www.netlimiter.com/download.php            NetLimiter 2 bandwidth Monitor
http://www.ipcop.org/                    IP COP monitor
http://www.jffnms.org/                    JFF Netwk Mgmt Monitoring
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:MSAIT
ID: 17954403
Hi Mcsween and FriarTuk

Thank you for the quick replies. Unfortunately, none of us know too much about Linux so the Cygwin idea, while a good one, won't work as none of us know how to install and configure Squid.

FriarTuk, will any of the above mentioned apps allow me to draw detailed, IP and user specific reports for sites browsed, time spent on each site, with links to the appropriate sites included?

Once again, thanks for the help!!!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:MSAIT
ID: 17993685
Both Mcsween and FriarTuk gave great answers, although I couldn't use any of them, I felt it only fair to reward them for their trouble.
0