Solved

dns resolution

Posted on 2006-11-15
9
209 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
We are using a windows 2003 server and have DNS active. We seem to have a dns problem which affects a few workstations on the network.
1 Workstation cannot access our own domain name.
When we enter the IP address rather than the actual domain name, it is resolved to our router!
ie we enter our domain name www.ourdomainname.co.uk and we get the router interface, also when we enter the IP address we get the same thing.

On our server, we can access the website by entering the domain name ie www.ourdomainname.co.uk, but entering the ip address brings up our router again!

On other workstations, they can access the web site by entering the domain name, but the IP address brings up our router.

We have also just implemented DHCP on our server. The router was providing this service previously.

Any help would be much appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:nigelbeatson
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
Comment Utility
it sounds like your server is pointed to an external DNS server and your other machines are pointed to an internal DNS server.  

on your server run NSLOOKUP  www.ourdomainname.co.uk and take note of what IP it resolves to.  Since that is the 'correct' IP that machines in your network can get to your website at then you need to make sure that on your internal DNS server (or whatever DNS server your clients are pointed to) that there is an A record for  www.ourdomainname.co.uk that points to this same IP.

before you test make sure to run ipconfig /flushdns on the client machine to clear the DNS cache.  If not you will be looking at the old incorrect cached DNS records and not looking at the correct ones.

0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
Comment Utility
I would also mention that if there are entries in the DHCP portion of a computers TCP, they over ride DHCP, so it is important to make sure the setting are all empty.

compare

ipconfig /all

for a workig and nonworking computer.

Also make sure that DHCP and DNS setting s are correct.

See the MS site for best practice guidelines.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
Comment Utility
I can confirm that the settings on the network card IP properties for our server are set to the local server IP address.

We have a forwarder set to external ISP DNS addresses.

When running ipconfig all of the settings seem to be correct, ie the dns server is the server local IP address. the default gateway is set to the router IP address.

I have added a new host record for www.ourdomainname.co.uk pointing to our website IP aadress. Have flushed the cache.

Still the same.

When I run nslookup www.ourdomainname.com we get an initial error :-
can't find server name for address 192.168.2.182 (our server IP address)
None existent domain.
Server Unknown

Name : www.smartcomputers.co.uk.sheffield.smartcomputers.co.uk
Address :- 83.223.116.192

 now the last resolution looks wrong to me. But what have I done wrong?

0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
Comment Utility
I have noticed that our local dns name is location.ourdomainname.co.uk and when I add a new host record, as recommended, for www.ourhostname.co.uk the qualified name displayed is www.ourdomainname.co.uk.location.ourdomainname.co.uk. There does not seem any way to modify the fdqn.
We were told that we could call our local name whatever we liked, but is it this which is causing our problems?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
Comment Utility
sorry that should read "as recommended, for www.ourdomainname.co.uk"
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
mikeleebrla earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
>>can't find server name for address 192.168.2.182 (our server IP address)
that just means that you dont have a REVERSE DNS record for you internal DNS server. that has nothing to do with your problem though.

>>83.223.116.192
what IP is that? is that the correct IP for your website?


you need to create an A (host) record in the  ourdomainname.co.uk forward lookup zone on your internal DNS server named "www" that points to the correct IP for your www server (the internal IP if the server is hosted in house, NOT the external IP that people get to it publically at)

if you dont have a forward lookup zone named ourdomainname.co.uk, then just create one.


0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
Comment Utility
Aso use

dnsstuff.com and http://dnsreport.com to check that you have set up your public DNS correctly.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
also here are free tools to check and help resolve a lot of issues including DNS, DHCP, and lots more

Tools Available in Windows 2000 Support Tools

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Many of the following tools were included in previous Windows Resource Kits, but are now part of the Windows 2000 Support Tools, located on the Windows 2000 operating system CD-ROM in the \support directory. The Support Tools must be installed separately from the Windows 2000 operating system.

Each Support Tool is listed below by both its filename and its friendly name, if it has one, to facilitate finding the tool.

Tool Description
Acldiag.exe: ACL Diagnostics  Outputs information on security attributes on Active Directory objects.
Active Directory Replication Monitor (Replmon.exe)  Displays replication topology, status and performance of Active Directory domain controllers.
Advanced Power Management Status (Apmstat.exe)  Determines a computer's ability to exploit power management features in Windows 2000.
ADSI Edit  Microsoft Management Console snap-in that acts as a low-level editor for Active Directory.
Apmstat.exe: Advanced Power Management Status  Determines a computer's ability to exploit power management features in Windows 2000.
Browstat.exe: Browser Status  General purpose network-browser diagnostic tool.
Clonepr.dll: ClonePrincipal  Creates clones of Windows NT 4.0 users and groups and migrates them to Windows 2000.
Depends.exe: Dependency Walker  Displays a hierarchical diagram of the dependent modules of an executable or DLL.
Dfsutil.exe: Distributed File System Utility Helps administrators diagnose the Distributed File System from the command prompt.
DiskProbe (Dskprobe.exe)  Allows users with Administrator privileges to directly edit, save and copy data on the physical hard drive that is not accessible in any other way.
Distributed File System Utility (Dfsutil.exe) Helps administrators diagnose the Distributed File System from the command prompt.
Dnscmd.exe: DNS Server Troubleshooting Tool  Enables user to administer and obtain statistics from local and remote DNS servers.
Dommig.doc: Planning Migration from Microsoft Windows NT to Microsoft Windows 2000  Guides administrators through the planning process for migrating Windows NT domains to Windows 2000.
Dsacls.exe  Facilitates management of access-control lists for directory services.
Dsastat.exe: Active Directory Diagnostic Tool  Compares and detects differences between naming contexts on domain controllers.
Dskprobe.exe: DiskProbe  Allows users with Administrator privileges to directly edit, save and copy data on the physical hard drive that is not accessible in any other way.
Dumpchk.exe  Verifies that a memory dump file has been created correctly.
File and Directory Comparison (Windiff.exe)  Compares two text files or folders and displays differences.  
Filever.exe  Displays version information on executable files.
Gflags.exe: Global Flags Editor  Allows user to edit NtGlobalFlag settings for the Windows 2000 operating system.
Kerberos Keytab Setup (Ktpass.exe)  Configures an account for a non-windows-based Kerberos service and generates a keytab.
Kerberos Setup (Ksetup.exe)  Configures a computer for using a non-windows-based Kerberos realm.
Kill.exe: Task Killing Utility  Allows user to terminate selected tasks or processes.
Ksetup.exe: Kerberos Setup  Configures a computer for using a non-windows-based Kerberos realm.
Ktpass.exe: Kerberos Keytab Setup  Configures an account for a non-windows-based Kerberos service and generates a keytab.
Ldp.exe: Active Directory Administration Tool  Allows users to perform LDAP operations against any LDAP compatible directory such as Active Directory.
Memsnap.exe: Memory Profiling Tool  Takes a snapshot of memory resources consumed by running processes.
Movetree.exe: Active Directory Object Manager  Moves an Organizational Unit from one domain tree to another.
Msicuu.exe: Windows Installer Cleanup Utility  Removes registry settings for applications installed with Windows Installer.
Msizap.exe: Windows Installer Zapper  Removes registry settings for applications installed with Windows Installer.
Netdiag.exe: Network Connectivity Tester  Tests the state and functionality of a network client.
Netdom.exe: Windows 2000 Domain Manager  Enables administrators to manage domains.
Network Connectivity Tester (Netdiag.exe)  Tests the state and functionality of a network client.
Nltest.exe  Administers and tests domains and user accounts.
Planning Migration from Microsoft Windows NT to Microsoft Windows 2000 (Dommig.doc)  Guides administrators through the planning process for migrating Windows NT domains to Windows 2000.
Pmon.exe: Process Resource Monitor  Shows per-process usage of CPU and memory.
Poolmon.exe  Monitors memory tags, including total paged and non-paged pool bytes.
PPTP Ping: Point-to-Point Tunneling Protocol Ping Utilities  Verifies that the required protocol and port for Point-to-Point Tunneling Protocol are being routed from a PPTP client to a PPTP server.
Process Resource Monitor (Pmon.exe)  Shows per-process usage of CPU and memory.
Pviewer.exe: Process Viewer  Displays information about a running process and allows you to stop it.
Reg.exe: Registry Management Utility  Manipulates registry entries on local or remote computers from the command prompt.
Remote.exe: Remote Command Line  Runs command-line programs on remote computers.
Repadmin.exe: Replication Diagnostics Tool  Assists administrators in diagnosing replication problems between Windows 2000 domain controllers.
Replmon.exe: Active Directory Replication Monitor  Displays replication topology, status and performance of Active Directory domain controllers.
Rsdiag.exe: Remote Storage Diagnostic Utility  Examines Remote Storage (HSM) databases and displays diagnostic information.
Rsdir.exe: Remote Storage File Information Utility  Examines Remote Storage reparse points and displays Remote Storage information for files.
Sdcheck.exe: Security Descriptor Check Utility  Displays the security descriptor for an object, including any inherited ACL's, as well as the security descriptor metadata.
Search.vbs  Performs a search against an LDAP (Lightweight Directory Access Protocol) server.
Security Administration Tools (SIDWalker)  Manages access-control policies.
Security Descriptor Check Utility (Sdcheck.exe)  Displays the security descriptor for an object, including any inherited ACL's, as well as the security descriptor metadata.
SIDWalker: Security Administration Tools  Manages access-control policies.
Snmputilg.exe: SNMP Troubleshooting Tool  Queries a Simple Network Management Protocol host or community for Management Information Base values from graphical user interface.
Task Killing Utility (Kill.exe)  Allows user to terminate selected tasks or processes.
Tlist.exe: Task List Viewer  Displays a list of IDs, names, and windows of processes running on the local computer.
W2000msgs.chm: Windows 2000 Error and Event Messages Help  Provides explanations of Windows 2000 error messages.
Windiff.exe: File and Directory Comparison  Compares two text files or folders and displays differences.
Windows 2000 Domain Manager (Netdom.exe)  Enables administrators to manage domains.
Windows 2000 Error and Event Messages Help (W2000msgs.chm)  Provides explanations of Windows 2000 error messages.
Windows Installer Cleanup Utility (Msicuu.exe)  Removes registry settings for applications installed with Windows Installer.
Windows Installer Zapper (Msizap.exe)  Removes registry settings for applications installed with Windows Installer.
Wsremote.exe: Winsock Remote Console  Starts a console application on the server and connects to it from the client using sockets or named pipes.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
Comment Utility
Thanks for your help here. We tried all of the things suggested without success, but we eventually found out that our web site host had got problems with his name server!! Your suggestions, whilst not resolving the problem directly, enabled us to track down the source of the problem. I will therefore split the points.

Once again, many thanks.
0