Solved

CPU fan spins for one second and then stops

Posted on 2006-11-15
22
1,556 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
This question follows on from this one:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Desktops/Q_22060296.html#17942625

I thought we had fixed the problem but it has returned!

I am using an Asus P5B motherboard with Pentium 4 3.4 GHZ 775 processor and 512MB RAM. I have nothing else plugged in the motherboard (except the two power leads)

Now, when I first booted up the PC the CPU fan started spinning and all seemed happy (hence me awarding the points on the other question) - until I installed the graphics card - then the problem returned. (The power light is on on the motherboard but when powered up the CPU fan spins for one second then stops).

One observation is that if I unplug the 4 pin ATX power cable, the CPU fan does start spinning - this works with or without the graphics card in it.

I think the power button was faulty on the other case (I have got a new one now) - so I think there may have been multiple problems.

As I said before this PC is for our CEO at home and I really need to get this sorted quick! Hence another 500 points on offer.
0
Comment
Question by:pauldonson
22 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:pauldonson
ID: 17946331
P.S. Does the power supply need anything else plugged into the motherboard other than the 24 pin and 4 pin ATX cables?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pauldonson
ID: 17946382
Bit more info:

I have just powered it up with both ATX power leads in it, no graphics card. I have now plugged in the speaker and the system emits the following "bleeps":

1 long followed by 3 short bleeps
Pause
3 rapid beeps
Nothing

Obviously I can't get see what is happening because the board doesn't have on board graphics and I can't get this far with the graphics card plugged in.

Incidently I have tried a different graphics card (that I know works) and the same problem occurs.

(I have ended up buying two of everything trying to get this flipping thing working!!)
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17946650
Try resetting the CMOS - your cpu may not be recognized by the motherboard.  Remove all RAM and try it again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pauldonson
ID: 17947069
OK, I removed the RAM reset the CMOS

It booted up OK (1 long followed by 2 short beeps repeated - which I guess is due to lack of memory)

So, all that was plugged in was CPU.

I added the video card and problem returns (CPU fan and Graphics card fan spin for a second then stop).

Tried different video card, same problem.

I'm getting desperate now...
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17947249
I think you have a bad motherboard.  A bare system with RAM and a video card should POST and display the BIOS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pauldonson
ID: 17947542
OK, so now I have moved the memory and the CPU to another motherboard (Asus P5LD2-VM DH) - this has onboard graphics.

First time I started it up the CPU fan kicked in, but there was nothing on the display - no POST beeps or anything.

Now it is doing the same as the other one, CPU fan spins for a second then stops.

This is getting very frustrating!!!

Any more ideas please?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17947634
This is rare, but if moving the cpu causes the problem to move, it points to the cpu as the cause.  Move the other cpu to this motherboard and see if that works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pauldonson
ID: 17947764
Right, I have put the CPU back into the older PC that it came from and it boots fine, does this eliminate the CPU?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pauldonson
ID: 17948007
And now I have tried a different power supply (one I know is OK) and it is doing the same thing.


It seems to be starting up OK now, but no screen display appears.

It seems I have tested everything - ARGGGH!!!

BTW Should it still go to POST without any memory in it?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17948099
I may not be understanding what you did - did you have a cpu from another system, and did you try that cpu in the Asus P5B motherboard (after resetting the BIOS)?  We're trying to determine if the new P4 3.4 cpu is at fault.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pauldonson
ID: 17948175
OK, I only have one CPU (the Pentium 4 3.5 GHz (model 550))

This came from the old PC and has been retested in that PC to confirm that it is still functioing correctly, which it is.

So, the current configuration I have is:

Asus P5LD2-VM DH motherboard
1 x 512MB RAM
Penitum 4 CPU (see above)

The board has onboard graphics - it seems to boot intermitantly now (sometimes stopping after one second, sometimes not) - in any eveny no post screen (or indeed any signal whatsover) appears on the monitor.

I have also tried the power supply from the old PC (which we know is OK) and this produces the same result - the only thing that can't be verified independently is the memory (but I have two sticks and have swapped them over to no avail)
0
 

Author Comment

by:pauldonson
ID: 17948198
PS I have given up on the P5B for now as it doesn't have on board graphics - I want to try and get it working on the P5LD2 first which does.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17948297
If you only have one cpu and it doesn't boot either motherboard fully, you haven't eliminated the cpu.

You seem to be saying that it doesn't work, but then you are also saying "This came from the old PC and has been retested in that PC to confirm that it is still functioing correctly, which it is."  Was it working, and now is beginning to fail?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pauldonson
ID: 17948348
Yes, it was working prior to me building the new PC - today I have put the CPU back in the old PC and verified that it boots correctly.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17948457
So you have a cpu that used to work fine, but now is intermittently working on the same motherboard where it used to work (you reset the CMOS after reinstalling it, right?).  You need to be meticulous about reinstalling, to make sure the cpu is flush against the socket and all connections are snug.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17949214
I would try a better quality power supply.   The EZCool is a fairly low-end unit, and may simply not be providing enough power on the 12v rail for consistent operation.   Get a good Seasonic 600w (or even their new 700w unit).

0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
thoffman earned 500 total points
ID: 17951245
As I understand it, you have three motherboards and a single CPU. The CPU works fine in the original (so far un-named) motherboard, but will not POST with the P5B or P5LD2-VM-DH boards. You've tried two power supplies, one of which worked perfectly with this CPU and the original motherboard.

You said you tried a different video card, but how different was it? I had a problem with a motherboard not POSTing caused by a poorly designed PCI-E card. The heatsink was placed in a bad spot and was keeping the card from going completely into the socket. Have you tried a PCI (not PCI-E) video card, if available?

I'm not very confident about it being video, though, since the P5Ld2 has onboard video. I can't tell from the picture on the Asus site, but do either of these motherboards have a little LED numerical POST code display on the board? I've seen a few motherboards that have this. Also, try plugging some headphones into the onboard audio jack; it's possible that the BIOS supports vocal error reporting.

To me, it sounds like the problem's most likely in the memory, since that's the only component that's common in all failing scenarios. I've seen more than a few Asus motherboards with REALLY tight memory slots. Make sure the memory is 100% seated; try pushing on each end of the memory modules and see if it moves at all. It's also possible that you have bad memory. It may not seem likely that you'd have two bad memory sticks, but if you bought a matched set at the same time, they both would have came from the same batch at the factory. If the entire batch were defective, you'd wind up with two bad sticks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pauldonson
ID: 17954153
Thanks for the comprehensive reply thoffman.

There has been a devlopment, a colleague has confessed that he fried the P5LD2 last week (Thanks for wasting my time for two days miate)

So, it's back to the P5B, this one DOES POST without a graphics card but as soon as I put the PCI-E card in I get the 1 second spin thing again.

I think I will try your suggestion thoffman of trying to POST with a PCI graphics card - I will take it from there.


Thanks again to everyone who has contributed so far.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17955490
> a colleague has confessed that he fried the P5LD2 last week

It's no wonder I was having trouble understanding what happened!
0