Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SBS 2003 or Win 2003 Server R2 for hosting own e-mail accounts?

Posted on 2006-11-15
4
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
A freind of mine is opening a small business and would like to host e-mail for up to 5 users.

Never having configured e-mail on a server before, is it easier to set this up on a Windows 2003 Small Business Server or on a Windows 2003 Server Standard R2?

Does anyone know of a simple instructions sheet for setting up a very basic configuration?  Thanks in advance.

G. Gordon
0
Comment
Question by:Gary Gordon
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
inbarasan earned 1000 total points
ID: 17946422
Dear ggordon777,
You can use W2k3 SBS. It is really good small organizations.
To know more about  check : http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/sbs/2003/support/a204a332-e801-4018-a5ea-9c5fd182c8d1.mspx?mfr=true

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 17946625
Use SBS, follow the wizards. SBS will do everything for you.
As long as you do everything in the SBS wizards or admin screens then it works fine. SBS is designed for non-technical business people to operate.

Oh and it is cheaper than going for the full products as well.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Gary Gordon
ID: 17948393
Simon,

Do I need an MX record first?  Is that something I get from my ISP?  I know we have a static IP address allready.

G. Gordon
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17948433
You will need an MX record if you want email delivered directly to the server. However you don't want to set that up until you have completed the installation of the server and the user accounts have been created.

I have more on DNS configuration on my web site: http://www.amset.info/exchange/dns-config.asp

Simon
0