Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Contact to server in local network

Posted on 2006-11-15
6
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
The company's computer server has the following address 192.0.0.10. I tried to contact him but show me the following Message (\\192.0.0.10 is not accessible. You might not have permission to use this network resource. contact the administrator of this server to find out if you have access permissions. the network name cannot be found)

I can not contact to server for the purpose of sharing .but I can contact frome server to My computer. Although I am admin of the network.  but I did not do previously configuration for server Of the existing company  .  But I came to the company and found the (server) ready.

I have Medium Knowledge for installing operating systems and networks
Descriptions the server:
Windows 2000 advanced server
Workgroup.
ip :192.0.0.10
Please Help.
0
Comment
Question by:z4az
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:davidcornes
ID: 17947706
Lots of possibilities on this one!

Firstly what client are you using to connect FROM (OS, etc)? Also check the share(s) on the server to ensure that the account you're trying to connect as has rights to access both the shares AND the files themselves.

Are the client(s) and server both members of the same domain, or a workgroup?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jetx
ID: 17950775
Hi...

Make sure that you have Sharing enabled on the Windows 2000 Server machine. Most likely you don't have that setup and its giving you some errors when you connect. Another thing is add your computer user to the windows 2000 server shared folder access.
0
 

Author Comment

by:z4az
ID: 17978719
dears: davidcornes & jetx.
thank your's  for answer.

the Network it use workgroup , for Example: (XYZ) in server & (XYZ) in Client.
I using to connect from client (win XP Pro s.p2).
The server can contact to client and see file share.
but the client can not.

I want( step by step) for answer please?

thank you
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jetx earned 200 total points
ID: 17984490
z4az please follow the steps on sharing a folder in your Windows 2000 Server machine...

Sharing a Folder
1. Click Start, point to Programs, point to Accessories, and then click Windows Explorer.
2. Right-click the appropriate folder (for example, Accounts Receivable), and then click Sharing.
3. In the folder's properties, click Share this folder. Use the default name for the share. Click Permissions.
4. In the Permissions for dialog box, click Add.
5. In the Select Users, Computers, or Groups dialog box, double-click the Authenticated Users group, and then click OK.
6. In the Permissions for dialog box, click the Authenticated Users group.
7. In the Permissions list, for the Full Control permission, click Allow. After you have set the appropriate permissions, click the Everyone group, and then click Remove.


For more detailed steps please visit the Microsoft KB site at:
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=301281

Let me know if that helps
0