Solved

Group Policy HOW TO Guide

Posted on 2006-11-15
7
241 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hi everyone

I am looking for a down to earth introduction to group policy implementation in 2003 environment. How to greate organisational units and correctly apply group policy settings. I have not been able to find anything on microsofts website wich I find "user friendly enough" so to say. Specifically, I am currently having to setup a 2003 Terminal server where users must be restricted from doing certain things while administrator should have full access. simple enough you would think and, I'm sure it is, but how do I actually go about it as newbie to GP ?

Anyone with a link to a good online learning resource or guide?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:DK_Monster
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dooleydog
ID: 17946520
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Hays
ID: 17947114
Courtesy of Brian at adminprep.  Very good article and demo.

Kevin

http://www.adminprep.com/articles/default.asp?action=show&articleid=55
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
inbarasan earned 50 total points
ID: 17947618
DK_Monster,
http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/w2k3/gp/index.htm

Good site. Check this also
0
 

Author Comment

by:DK_Monster
ID: 17955461
Thanks, all very helpfull. I found the last link the most user friendly, but thanks for all you input.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mangamonster
ID: 20291583
Awesome. I'm lucky I found this thread...exactly what I needed as well. THX!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Hays
ID: 20293377
:D
0