Solved

Suggested Wan Configuration

Posted on 2006-11-15
6
286 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
I have 5 locations with an estimated 1000 users  we are going to be connected via  fiber connections bandwidth is not an issue  which the company that provides it says we don’t need any routers between locations we can have one dhcp server  serving all locations and have one big domain

Question

What is the  recommended configuration  for our situation  
Should there be 5 domain controllers  and have trust relationships between them

If i could have a diagram about the suggested layout that will be nice
0
Comment
Question by:Anthony M
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 17946904
Switched campus model
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/netsol/ns340/ns394/ns74/ns149/networking_solutions_white_paper09186a00800a3e16.shtml

There are way too many questions that you need to determine for yourself before we can give you any recommendations on layout, topology, equipment, etc.

I can recommend that you treat the entire network as one LAN and one Windows AD. You'll have to make determinations on how redundant you want services like DHCP and domain controllers. One DHCP server and the Microsoft dual controller model might be all you need.

Questions to ponder -
. Do you need VLANS? General rule of thumb is 500 devices on any one flat lan segment. Perhaps one vlan per location?
. How's your budget?
. How good/bad is the cable plant? Is it CAT5e/6 certified? Do you have any fiber runs?
. What kind of data are you pushing around this network? Do you  need Gigabit to the desktop and 10G between sites?
. What kind of security requirements do you have to meet?
. Do you have any regulatory requirements (HIPAA, GLB, SOX, etc) to meet/manage?
. What kind of users are you supporting? Students, hackers, highly skilled computer users, doctors, nurses, clerks, temps, public?
. Are you going to include IP Phones now or any time in the future? Consider PoE support and with PoE comes UPS power protection.
. How much do you trust your provider who says "bandwidth is not an issue"? How much are they promising? What technologies are they providing to 'light' the fiber?
. Does this same fiber infrastructure include Internet access?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:davidcornes
ID: 17947675
Agreed with the above, and I'd be very sceptical of a provider who suggests treating 5 physical locations as one big logical network! If only for things like redundancy and optimal use of bandwidth I'd lean towards a single AD domain, but with each location defined as a separate site, with certainly a DC, perhaps also DNS and DHCP services etc located at each. Dependent on budget of course...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Anthony M
ID: 17951763
1 If it recommened yes we do  need vlans
2 Money is not a problem well i hope so we'll just have to justify
3 all locations is cat5e certified we do have fibre runs in our main building linking floors
4 most users use applications from 2 as400 boxes , we have 100mb to desktop (switch to desktop) and 1meg fibre between at all sites (very easy to upgrade the fibre )
We are supporting judges, research assistants, clerks

No ip phones

Do you have any regulatory requirements  Nope

 Does this same fiber infrastructure include Internet access? not at the moment  we have another provider
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 17951807
>Do you have any regulatory requirements  Nope
But, you have DoJ requirements, Privacy act issues, etc. so security should be a big concern.

What kind of switch infrastructure do you have now? Are these 5 additional sites "green field" sites, meaning they are starting with nothing, or are they already established independent sites?

>1meg fibre
Can you be more specific on the technology? Is this Metro Ethernet to MPLS cloud? Or do you have 5 independent point-point fiber links between the main site and the 5 remote sites?

With only 1Mb, bandwidth "is" an issue. I would start with minimum 5Mb if using MetroE
0
 

Author Comment

by:Anthony M
ID: 17951971
We are not located in the US? so regulatory requirements  is not a main issue

What kind of switch infrastructure do you have now? 3coms switches 4226 at the main site ????
they are already established independent sites and is connected via 512k frame circuit. But we now have fibre backbone that doesn't need any routing says the fibre company and we can start at 5mb if it is needed

Can you be more specific on the technology? i cant say right now but i think is MetroE

one fibre line goes to each location including the main location it all goes back to the fibre company

another thing the company says all our network must have the subnetmask at 255.255.0.0 for all to communicate
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 260 total points
ID: 18107908
Are you still working on this? Have you resloved your issues?
 
Can you close out this question before the cleanup crew gets around to it?
Thanks!
0