Solved

Change Label Text Property

Posted on 2006-11-15
13
1,750 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
How can I change a label on the form without going through the properties box?  I used to be able to single click the label twice and start typing in VB6.  It is such a pain to go through the properties box for every single control.  Must be an easier way in vb.net 2003.
0
Comment
Question by:flfmmqp
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 17946542
From your code, you can use

Label1.Text="Label Description"

Does that answer your question?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Desp
ID: 17946578
I think you are talking about changing label in the design view and not from the code
You can change your label text simply by selecting a label and typing new label text like "ABC" but properties box will display
0
 

Author Comment

by:flfmmqp
ID: 17946648
No I don't want to change from the code.  I want to be able to change it when looking at the form design and click on it to change.  I can do this from the code that is simple.  The default setting for vb.net seems to have taken this function away that VB6 used to have.  I want to be looking at the form and single click twice and change the text on the controls on the form.  Does this make sense?  I should not have to go through the properties box to do this!
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 250 total points
ID: 17946675
Sorry, I don't think you have any other option than what's already been mentioned.
You'll find several features of vb6 are not available in .net - mostly due to the fact that it's not an 'upgrade' but more of a replacement...(I miss the ease of using control arrays in vb6, for example, but I'm gradually learning to do it the .net way...)
0
 

Author Comment

by:flfmmqp
ID: 17946692
Desp:

That only works if the last thing you click on was the text in the properties box.  Close but no cigar.  If I had last been working in the name field it would start typing in the name field.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:flfmmqp
ID: 17946703
That is what is great about this site.  I know someone has an answer to this question.  Please let someone have the answer to this question.
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 17946736
I hope to be proven wrong... ;)
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 17947122
Hi flfmmqp;

To change most of the properties of controls in .Net IDE / Design time it must be done in the properties window. There are some properties such as Size and Location that can be changed from the form view but that is about it.

Sorry sirbounty but could not prove you wrong. ;=)

Have a great day everyone.

Fernando
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 17947473
I'm sure you'll have many more moments to do so in the future Fernado... ;^)
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 17947805
Well that will be true for us all, otherwise we will not be learning. ;=)
0