Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook scans the mailbox when the application is launched

Posted on 2006-11-15
2
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
After properly closing and reopening Outlook a message appears that states,

"The Data File mailbox-Joe Shmoe was not closed properly,the file is being checked for problems."  

Outlook then starts scanning the mailbox, this usually takes about 8 minutes to complete.

Is there a fix for this annoyance?
0
Comment
Question by:Swamp_Thing
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
mfteal earned 500 total points
ID: 17947213
It sounds like the data file (.pst file) may be corrupt or over the 2GB limit.

To try to repair the damaged Outlook PST File, use the Inbox Reapir Tool, ScanPST. For details see:
http://www.emailaddressmanager.com/outlook/repair.html

To repair a PST that has exceed 2GB see the below. Note: this basically truncates the file, losing any data beyond the 2GB limit.
http://www.slipstick.com/problems/repair2gbpst.htm
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17947835
Greetings, Swamp_Thing !

See if Outlook Shutdown addin or compacting the folders will help as offered in this forum
http://www.tek-tips.com/viewthread.cfm?qid=1096607&page=9

See if Knockout can help
http://sunflowerhead.com/software/knockout/

Best wishes!
0