Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

why will keyboard input not detected on cold boot?

Posted on 2006-11-15
13
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Everytime i boot a a xp machine newly purchased, even though the caps lock, scroll lock, num lock keys work, any key i press to send an input to the base unit will not register. I have reboot the pc and then any key strokes are accepted.

0
Comment
Question by:exdos
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
13 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17946621
It could be a defective keyboard or a defective motherboard.  Try another keyboard to see if that makes a difference.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 17954492
is it a usb or ps/2 keybd?  is it using any kind of dongle converter?
0
 

Author Comment

by:exdos
ID: 17963706
it is a ps/2 keyboard and is plugged directly into the ps2 port
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17969637
So does a different keyboard give you the same results?
0
 

Author Comment

by:exdos
ID: 17976109
yes i have tried another keybaord both usb and ps2, same result!
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17977117
Can you boot into the BIOS and does it respond normally if you can?  If not, I think your motherboard is defective.
0
 

Author Comment

by:exdos
ID: 17986587
i will try that and feedback
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
FriarTuk earned 1500 total points
ID: 18043827
since it is newly purchased, consider taking it back & swapping it out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:exdos
ID: 18108052
turned to be a batch of faulty motherbaords
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 18108572
exdos,

Didn't suggest that your motherboard might be defective from the start, and that if the keyboard was not the cause, the motherboard was?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 18113851
Maybe the user didn't replace the mobo or the keybd, but returned the whole system & swapped it out.  Anyway I don't object if you wish to ask the mods to split 50/50.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 18119573
I appreciate that, FriarTuk - no need to split; your comment is good enough.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 18120665
ok, thx.
0