Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access Denied to Information Store

Posted on 2006-11-15
5
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
We are using Backup Exec 9-1 and every night during the backup a certain mailbox is getting the following error... Backup - \\Server\Microsoft Exchange Mailboxes Access denied to file User Name [inbox]Top of Information StoreInboxWarning: could not send message for past 4 hours.  We have moved all email into a .pst for a couple of days then imported them back in and the backup is still getting the error I have looked in the outbox and there is no email there waiting I have checked the sync issue folder and nothing there either.  Any thoughts on this??
0
Comment
Question by:brendan0
5 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 17946975
That is what happens when you do a brick level backup.
You need to remove the message with that subject line that is in the Inbox. There is no other way to get rid of the message if you continue to backup mailboxes individually.

If you are on Exchange 2003 then do an information store backup and you will not get those kinds of error messages.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brendan0
ID: 17947199
There is not a message with that subject in the inbox.  I have searched the inbox and all the subfolders it is not there.  
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stacy Spear
ID: 17974524
"Brick level backup."? :) As opposed to a "wall level"? Just never heard that term before.

Exmerge that mailbox. Delete it afterwards. Backup and see if it goes. Exmerge it backin and try again.
0