Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

unlocking cellphone, a56 simens cingular

Posted on 2006-11-15
4
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
do you know how to do it?
0
Comment
Question by:Hiroyuki Tamura
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
superman2k5 earned 300 total points
ID: 17951099
The only way that I can find on how to unlock that phone, is by sending it out to a company that can unlock it for you.

http://www.thetravelinsider.info/roadwarriorcontent/siemensunlocking.htm
       25-30 dollars to do, but it will only take a day.

http://www.gsm-software.com/unlock/unlocksiemens.html
       10 dollars + the cost for a usb cable to phone to do this one over the internet

The reason for this, is because the codes for this brand of phones to unlock can not be distributed to any person on the street. but if you want to look for more services try to google it.

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:rangasuman
rangasuman earned 200 total points
ID: 17969409
I have used this phone before. It is an excellent phone and can be unlocked very easily with a data cable. Search for "siemens friea" in google for the software. I recommend buying the datacable as it also allows you to convert the phone's firmware to c56 which has support for speaker phone, polyphonic ringtones, voice recorder and a bunch of other features. For more details try http://www.howardforums.com and also google for A56@C56 conversion. I am not sure if you can publish emails in this forum, but if you can, i can send you the softwares as an attachment. You can get the datacable for less than 10 bucks. I got mine from http://www.cellphoneshop.net/usbdacaforsi1.html
Hope that helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hiroyuki Tamura
ID: 18183080
thank you, all:)
0