Solved

Config parser error

Posted on 2006-11-15
8
1,323 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have no idea what this means. It pops up once in awhile.
configuration parser error
C:\windows\system32\urttemp\config\machine.config
error 0x80070003

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:63296329
8 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 17946956
See if the results from this forum help >

"Error parsing C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\URTTemp\config\machine.config
Parser returned error 0x80070003":

http://forum.us.dell.com/supportforums/board/message?board.id=sw_winxp&message.id=110741
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 17946976
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 17946991
Should  you require Adaware and Spybot, here they are.
First check for New updates then download them before scanning:

Ad-Aware SE Personal v1.06: http://www.majorgeeks.com/Ad-Aware_SE_Personal_d506.html

Spybot-Search & Destroy 1.4: http://www.majorgeeks.com/SpyBot-Search_&_Destroy_d2471.html
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 17947003
@ Lee          Close timing !
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
mfteal earned 250 total points
ID: 17947326
In the same vein as that article, there is a newsgroup posting that suggests simply deleting the URTTemp directory. It's not a system directory and may simply be left over from a previous installation:

http://groups.google.com.au/group/microsoft.public.windowsxp.help_and_support/browse_thread/thread/17197fa82dab6cf1/124cb2ac5d38dc66?lnk=st&

As that posting says, you can always back it up (eg. rename it and/or more it to somewhere else on your hard drive, not under c:\windows in case you ever need it again).
0
 

Author Comment

by:63296329
ID: 17950767
I will try all of this. Ran adware/spybot and win defender and have 2005 norton internet security. I found urttemp renamed it copied original and deleted it. Will see how it goes for awhile.
0
 

Author Comment

by:63296329
ID: 17958423
The adware/spybot, etc. did not seem to fix it. However the URTTEMP move I did has prevented the error from happening for the last 2 or 3 days.
Thanks
Accepted mfteal's entry and hope I closed it out correctly.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 17958711
You closed it out just fine.   Glad you've resolved it.
0