Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook Web Acess

Posted on 2006-11-15
6
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi,

I have OWA setup using SSL cert, CA used is Windows built in CA.

Any computer that joins the domain has the cert in its Trusted Root Certification Authorities and works fine.

However, there are remote users who are not members of the domain and who want to use this, aswell as RPC over https and Windows mobile.

When they browse to https://remote.domain.com/exchange the following happens:

1.) A message comes up saying "revocation information for security cert for this site is not available
2.) The standard warning comes up telling me that the cert is from an authority I have not chosen to trust.

I then import the cert into Trusted Root Certification Authorities and proceed.

However, when I browse to the website again, I get the same message(s) again, as if cert was not imported correctly.

I need to use a cert for Windows Mobile etc.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:darraghcoffey
6 Comments
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 375 total points
ID: 17947184
Why don't you just buy a certificate?
US$20 from GoDaddy, $70 from RapidSSL. If you want to use SSL with your Windows mobile devices and you have a .com/.net/.org domain then use the certificates from GoDaddy. They are trusted by the device natively without any changes.

Home grown certificates should only be used in a lab or where you have control over every device that is accessing the site. With an Internet exposed OWA you fail on the second test.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:aplona
ID: 17948111
If the windows mobile you are using is 2003 then you can use a program by microsoft called disablecertscheck.  You have to run this on the server and this way windows mobile will bypass cert checking.  However, if you have the latest windows mobile, 5.0.
Then you must buy a cert from a registrar.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
redseatechnologies earned 375 total points
ID: 17950812
Hi darraghcoffey,

You should really be buying a certificate,

If you want to install that home grown cert, install it like so; Click View Certificate > Install Certificate > Next > Browse > Show Physical Stores > Trusted Root Certification Authorities > Local Computer > OK > Next > Finish

This won't help with the Windows Mobiles, but will for RPC/HTTP.  Again, do yourself a favour and buy a certificate.

-red
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:darraghcoffey
ID: 18001874
haven't had a chance to get back to this yet, but will probably end up buying a cert.

will update when I've got the problem sorted

Thanks for all your suggestions so far
0
 

Author Comment

by:darraghcoffey
ID: 18011570
Thanks Guys,

Split the points evenly

Thought I'd try to be smart and "beat the system" but ended up getting a Rapid SSL cert in the end
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 18012206
>>Thought I'd try to be smart and "beat the system" but ended up getting a Rapid SSL cert in the end

That is not always an easy thing to do, don't feel bad that it didn't work out :)

Buying a cert will make life so much easier anyway

Thanks for closing!

-red
0