Solved

Can not browse Microsoft 2003  network

Posted on 2006-11-15
17
396 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Good day all:
 We are not able to browse the network in our newly installed servers with Active directory. We just installed 5 new servers all with 2003 server completely patched. 2 servers are DC's, 2 are citirix and 1 is a sql server 2005. All 5 servers are connected to the network with dual nic cards. Each nic card is plugged into 2 separate switches and are on the same subnet. I have tried removing the file printer share from the nic 2 card on the main DC and I have tried disabling the nic (with out removing the patch cable).  Neither worked. Please Help with any ideas. Do I need to install  NBL or is that just for clustering. Will the servers work with both nics and allow browsing? Or Will in not work with out. Uncomfortably I need browsing because of a new application we are installing requires it.

Thank You
0
Comment
Question by:desert-sloth
  • 8
  • 6
  • 3
17 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:NYtechGuy
ID: 17947369

The main questions are:

- Do you have DNS running?  (hopefully 2+ servers)
- Do you have WINS running?  (again, if you are running it on 2+ servers)
- Are your servers and clients configured to utilize these DNS/WINS servers?

- Any DNS/WINS servers should point to themselves for name resolution.  All other servers/clients should have DNS1/DNS2 and WINS1/WINS2 servers listed.
- There should be a zone for your AD domain (companyname.local) and there should also be reverse DNS zones for each subnet you are using
- All DNS zones should be "active directory integrated"
- DHCP server (if used) should be set to register clients in DNS

Regarding your NIC configuration - you should probably have the NICs set to "team" using the nic configuration software.  All vendors have the ability to do this, basically two NICs share are joined together in a virtual NIC and they share an IP configuration.  There are different modes:  load balancing, failover, etc.  Read the info about them and choose which works best for you.  I think there is something called "switch fault tolerance" which sounds like it would apply to you.

NLB is just for load balancing between two servers- like if you have two identical web servers.  Don't think it applies to you.

Let me know what you think and post back.

/Justin
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:shawn703
ID: 17947619
Is the Computer Browser service stopped by any chance?  A lot of places have policies in place to disable that service for security reasons.  It would also prevent browsing the network though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:desert-sloth
ID: 17947658

I never had this kind of trouble wit one nic. This is the first time I have tried using both nics.
Should I use WINS?
DNS works and I can find servers using the url.  I cant cant find them in the network browser. The main AD server can use the network browser. When I browse the network I get a pop windows stating the list of servers fro the workgroup is not currently available.

yes - Do you have DNS running?  (hopefully 2+ servers)
no - Do you have WINS running?  (again, if you are running it on 2+ servers)
yes dns  - Are your servers and clients configured to utilize these DNS/WINS servers?

yes - Any DNS/WINS servers should point to themselves for name resolution.  All other servers/clients should have DNS1/DNS2 and WINS1/WINS2 servers listed.
yes - There should be a zone for your AD domain (companyname.local) and there should also be reverse DNS zones for each subnet you are using
yes - All DNS zones should be "active directory integrated"
not using - DHCP server (if used) should be set to register clients in DNS
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:desert-sloth
ID: 17947678
yes the services are running. Not sure it is blocked in the GPO. The install is all default new 2003 insatllation.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:NYtechGuy
ID: 17947850

I would recommend running WINS.  It won't hurt anything and frequently solves browsing issues.

If you think there is an issue with the two NICs, disable one of them and try it.

I would recommend using the "teaming" aspect of your NICs.

Thanks/Justin
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:shawn703
ID: 17947881
Found this - see if it works for you...

If the multihomed computer network cards are linked to the same subnet or the computer as master browser is using an incorrect subnet mask, unbind all but one of the TCP/IP subnet transport bindings from the workstation service; or remove all but one of the network cards or RAS connections; or at the command prompt type the following command:  net stop browser.   NOTE: After you perform these steps, wait at least 10 minutes to see if the errors still occur.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:shawn703
ID: 17947905
also do you have any events like 8021 and 8032 on the machines?
0
 

Author Comment

by:desert-sloth
ID: 17948035
how do I do Teaming aspects of the nics?

I did get 8032 events. After I stopped the 2nd nic card binding it stopped giving the error but I still can not browse. My next step is remove all the patch cabels on the 2md card and disable the port reboot all servers and see what happens.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:NYtechGuy
ID: 17949733
shawn has a good point.  I would unbind the protocols he mentions from the NIC - even if it is not plugged in.  

regarding the teaming:  It is done through the properties of the NIC card or within the utility provided by the manufacturer (example:  Intel PROSet, Broadcom Management Tools, etc).  What type of NICs do you have?

THanks/Justin
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:NYtechGuy
ID: 17949774

If you team the NICs they act as one NIC and you won't have to unbind protocols from anything.

0
 

Author Comment

by:desert-sloth
ID: 17950040
The servers are IBM  346 xSerie built in nics.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:NYtechGuy
ID: 17950199
When you look in the Windows Device Manager (Control Panel -> System -> Hardware (tab) -> Device Manager (button) ) Under network adapters - what is listed (broadcom, intel, 3com).  Include the full entry under network adapters (example:  Broadcom NetXtreme 57xx Gigabit Ethernet Controller).

Thanks - Justin
0
 

Author Comment

by:desert-sloth
ID: 17950378
they are Broadcom NetXtreme 57xx Gigabit Ethernet.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
NYtechGuy earned 500 total points
ID: 17950662

- Download and install the driver for your broadcom NIC (links below)
- Add your adapters to a tem
- You will see a new NIC in your network connections folder.  This new virtual NIC is where you configure the IP address, etc

------------------------------------------TEAM INFO--------------------------------------------

67.)        How do I configure two or more adapters to a team?

   1. In Microsoft Windows, go to the Load Balance/Virtual LAN tab of BACS (Broadcom Advanced Control Suite).
   2. From the Load Balance/Virtual LAN window, select the team. Place an available adapter into the team from Available Adapters window.
   3. Click the OK button.

   (from this page:  http://www.broadcom.com/support/ethernet_nic/faq_drivers.php)


------------------------------------------DRIVERS---------------------------------------------

Driver Download:  http://www-307.ibm.com/pc/support/site.wss/license.do?filename=pc_servers/brcm_dd_nic_975_anyos_i386.exe

(from this page:  http://www-307.ibm.com/pc/support/site.wss/document.do?sitestyle=ibm&lndocid=MIGR-43815)

0
 

Author Comment

by:desert-sloth
ID: 17950794
Thanks let me try that out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:desert-sloth
ID: 17955905
update of my status. I did test whit out the 2nd nic active. after I removed the 2nd nic and rebooted all servers straing qwiht the AD first all worked like it was suppose to. I didi not have time yesterday to try teaming on the nics. I will be trying that today. Soon I know I will update the forum.
0
 

Author Comment

by:desert-sloth
ID: 17979968
Thanks to  everyone for their help. The problem has been resolved. The solution, teaming of the nic cards works. What I did was teamed the DC nics and left the other 3 servers alone. Everything is working great. I have placed the servers in production and meet the dead line. again thanks for your help.
0