Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Field Data Type To Store IP Address - MSSQL2000

Posted on 2006-11-15
4
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I would like to know what data type to set on a field to store IP addresses so that i can run a query against it.

I have it set to nText at the minute but i obviously cannot put a query against this data type.

Regards,
Carl
0
Comment
Question by:net-workx
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:imran_fast
imran_fast earned 2000 total points
ID: 17946923
No set it to varchar(50)
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Nightman
ID: 17946930
Why not varchar (or nvarchar)? (IP Address will only be a max of 15 characters)
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
imran_fast earned 2000 total points
ID: 17946942
the ip address will be in format
10.64.62.105

maximum
xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx

maximum 15 character so better make it varchar(15) or varchar(20)

Regards
Imran
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Nightman
ID: 17946986
If you are storing a port number as well, it could be longer ;)

5 characters for maximum port number, 1 for space (or colon).
So 21 characters if you are storing it, 15 if not.
0