Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can I set mirror drives with no RAID in a Linux environment?

Posted on 2006-11-15
2
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have a OptiPlex GX520 with (2) 80 GB SATA drives. I am going to install CentOS. I want to have the drives mirror but the box has no RAID. Can this be accomplished? Is there a way to mirror the drives before I install the OS?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:zed500
2 Comments
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 1000 total points
ID: 17947563
I am not familiar with the CentOS you reference, but you would need to see whether software raid is available through that distribution.  I.e. during the installation process when you might be asked to select the drive for the OS install and partition it, there might be an option for RAID where you can either group the two disks together or group partitions together.
The following has links that you might find helpful: http://www.centos.org/modules/smartfaq/faq.php?faqid=47
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:mastoo
ID: 17948994
Add a Raid card and configure the array through the card's bios, but you'd need to be sure the card supports that OS.
0