[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

MsgBox not working in code

Posted on 2006-11-15
4
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
If cmb_yrqtr = Null Then
MsgBox "You must select a year/qtr", vbExclamation, "Sorry!"


Else
DoCmd.OpenQuery "Mtbl_AllIndicatorfilter", acViewNormal, acEdit


When I put a break on the line 'If cmb_yrqtr = Null Then'  i can see that 'cmb_yrqtr' = Null-
so why isn't my msgbox popping up?

0
Comment
Question by:smoschkau
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Nightman
ID: 17946993
What data type is cmb_yrqtr?
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 17947010
If isnull(cmb_yrqtr ) Then
0
 

Author Comment

by:smoschkau
ID: 17947027
I think numeric??

In the colum I have -1 and 2005_3

The combo box comes from a union query-
0
 

Author Comment

by:smoschkau
ID: 17947039
Thanks angel! That worked GREAT!
0