Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Increase number of recently used projects in BDS 2006

Posted on 2006-11-15
2
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Hello,

How can I increase the number of recently used projects that appears in the open dropdown list?  I'm not speaking of the Welcome page, but the drop down list next to the Open icon in the toolbar.   Currently, it only shows the 5 most recently used projects, and I'd like to display more than that.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:light_bulb
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bernani
ID: 17961086
Hi

If you have the Delphi help files installed, you'll read (topic: File-Reopen) (or sth like this, I've got my help in French):

1. when you close a project or a module, this last one is added to list of files available for reopening.  
2. the list can contain up to five (5) projects and ten files (10).
3. Only projects or modules closed with command File|Close are present in the list of available files for reopening.
4. Saved elements are not present in this list.

Hope this help.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Meldrachaun earned 1000 total points
ID: 17961513
You can't.  It's an open bug report to Borland.
http://qc.borland.com/wc/qcmain.aspx?d=35912
0