Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

2nd login for domain users

Posted on 2006-11-15
8
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
We regularly need to log-in as the user instead of administrator.  Is there any way (perhaps from AD) that we can assign a regularly changing password that will let us sign-in as the user when needed.  This way the user has a password for 'his account', as do domain admins.
0
Comment
Question by:tedpenner
8 Comments
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 672 total points
ID: 17947014
A user account can only have a single password...
There's not an option to have one for the user and one for admins.

You can log in as the admin and then run specific applications using "RunAs", but unfortunately there's no solution like you're seeking...
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:chris_calabrese
chris_calabrese earned 664 total points
ID: 17958096
Or the other way around - login as the regular user and use run-as to access a secondary administrator account (preferably one per person for auditability).

And in Vista, you'll actually be able to have a single admin-privileged account but run normally with regular privs but have something like run-as to get admin when you need it.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:younghv
younghv earned 664 total points
ID: 17958206
RichRumble will probably weigh in on this - he has published numerous articles on it.

We have 2 network accounts for each Domain Administrator.
A regular user account with the same privs as all other users on the network (how else can you test configurations and functions).
Each admin has a separate account to do that work ("Run As" or logged in with that account).

Giving an account admin rights and then allowing that user to log in that way for normal work is a major breach of basic network security and opens your network for some serious intrusion.

Vic
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot has fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mahe2000
ID: 18011312
the operating system does not allow to do that because of a security problem. in that way you can steal users identity and act as if you were him.
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18199142
With all due respect, I'm not certain that last comment provided anything on top of what was already stated...
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 18200784
Agree with sirbounty.
0