[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Linksys Router

Posted on 2006-11-15
10
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
hi all,

i have 2 questions ...

1. Can the normal linky router used to link up 2 network?

2. Anyone played with RV082 Linksys ROuter before?
0
Comment
Question by:airnike
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 17947298
1. Yes. That's what routers do. :-) However, the "normal" Linksys can only link 2 networks. No more than that.

2. Not me.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:airnike
ID: 17947900
how do u configure the router?

please elaborate ... i'm testing one out ...
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 17947980
Connect a PC to one of the LAN ports.
Open a web browser and enter the IP address of the router (usually 192.168.1.1).

Go to http://www.linksys.com for a user guide that has the details.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:airnike
ID: 17952756
ya that i know ... but its the routing part i'm not sure how to configure ...
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 17952835
You don't have to do anything to enable routing. It's already configured.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:airnike
ID: 17953862
what i mean is 2 networks connected via a linksys router ...

say one is 192.168.1.x and the other is 192.168.5.x ...they must be able to access each other ...
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 17955098
Most Linksys routers are designed to connect an internal network to the outside world with most communications being originated from the internal network.

Because all traffic from the inside to outside is NATed, they're really not meant to connect to internal networks together. Even though you can make certain traffic originate in both directions by using port forwarding, it's not very practical.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pattjin
ID: 17961080
Some linksys routers can turn off NAT.  Look for it under advanced settings.  Then you can assign the LAN side one address on the first network like 192.168.1.1 and the WAN side another address on the second network like 192.168.5.1

to make a sure the machines on 192.168.1.x can get to 192.168.5.x you must install a route, like so:

on the 192.168.1.x machines:
   route add 192.168.5.0 mask 255.255.255.0 192.168.1.1
and then on the 192.168.5.x machines:
   route add 192.168.1.0 mask 255.255.255.0 192.168.5.1

those commands are for XP, under unix it is similar (mask is netmask)

I know the BEFSR series can do this, I'm sure others can.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:airnike
ID: 17961598
@pattjin

i will try out the "route add" option... what about the WRT series? can it be done on the advance routing setting?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
pattjin earned 750 total points
ID: 17961752
I think so.  Look for something to the effect of "Enable NAT" or "NAT Disable" or "No-NAT"

You want NAT to be disabled to use it as a pure router.

Pat
0