Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Client receiving bulk email to his company email address. The emails say that they originated from some else in the company who does not exist.

Posted on 2006-11-15
4
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I have a client who is receiving bulk email bounces "mailer-daemon" or "undeliverable" etc Today he received 4000+ His is the only one within the company that is receiving these emails. The emails state that they were sent from (for example) jeof@bg.com.au which does not exist or is no such employee. All the emails are going to different companies around the world and all come back to his email acount (for example) andrew@bg.com.au. Steps taken so far:

1. Aggressive virus scanning completed - no virues etc found
2. Aggressive spyware scan - none found
3. Reformated workstation - problem still there.

Any advise would be appreciated on what is happening and what can be done. Client is very unhappy and I need some answers to explain the issue in more detail so that they understand, and if the there is a possible solution. I have tried everything I know to resolve this issue, but I now need help. Client is now suggesting going to someone else for help if I can not resolve this.

Kind Regards

TheCat41
0
Comment
Question by:TheCat41
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
SunBow earned 1600 total points
ID: 17948392
Get a new address.

Resolved.

Somebody collected addresses at his company, so it is also best to scan everybody else, reformat if needed. But all, and I mean it, ALL MS patches and upgrades are critical prior to plugging in to any network.  You get the infection before the patch for it.

From your description, your client is a designated  drop box for someone either validating a maillist or for a later process of dumping spam rejections. Either way, it will take time for that to cycle through the networking world, nothing you can do about that, having no source.

Step one can be to just have the administrator shut it down as spam, to get inbox cleaned. Alternative can be return to sender, that is up to their admin (you?)

If he changes his name slightly and tells friends, then that should be able to have same effect. For example

Change                       To
John Doe                     John P Doe
Jane Doe                      DoeJane
jeof                              Jeff

At this stage, there is no need for major cloaking of persons name. If it hit everyone in company, sometimes it is best to just bite bullet and get a new IP address and Domain
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 17949483
You can also help them with confidence by grabbing some quickie personal firewall like ZoneAlarm from ZoneLabs. Benefit is that it filters it both directions. Install it wand permit nothing to leave the PC initially. One at a time add a few that want to get out, ensuring that the program ask your permission. You probably want some DNS and web access.

What you are looking for here is an attempt to use the machine to send mail, which is what the worry is about with all those strange replies. Just to be sure, and my guess is that there will be nothing to be found. If there was then someone is borrowing the HD to make a mailing list. Possible still, if no upgrades installed.

When rebuilding the machine, you have to use the install cd's, erase the partition, and before getting on the network get ZoneAlarm installed to block. All remote access should be denied. User should not login with admin authority over the file system. Then they can get back to their mail and web access.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21101044
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0