Solved

All incoming mails are marked as read

Posted on 2006-11-15
8
652 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi all,

We are using Lotus Notes 6.5.2

One of our users has the following problem :
All received mails are already marked as 'Read'.
Normally, all incoming mails are in red color (unread), but in casse of this user, all mails directly turn into black color ('read').

I searched the web, but have not find anything concerning this problem.

Anyone any idea ?

Thanks in advace,

The Mayor.
0
Comment
Question by:wimmeyvaert
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:wimmeyvaert
ID: 17947118
Btw, it used to be OK for this user, but recently this problem occured.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
madheeswar earned 250 total points
ID: 17947189
try to refresh/replace the design and compact.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:wimmeyvaert
ID: 17947447
Hi,

Thanks for your reply.
The user already went home, so I cannot perform your suggested actions.
I will try it tomorrow.
I'll let you know.

Best regards,

The Mayor.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17947945
Maybe a mail rule or agent "after mail arrives" he has running on it?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 17949213
In addition delete the cache.ndk ( leave the cache,ntf ) , while Notes is closed and also compact the workspace.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 17953919
In addition as a last try...do the folowing:

NewMailSeqNum=5094
NewMailSeqNum48256AB6:0006D807=5094
After setting visible notification and also audio still users cannot see You have New Mail.
We have to make zero in the clients notes.ini file for the above lines.


0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:wimmeyvaert
ID: 17955528
Hi, I'm not sure which of your comments had the solution, because I tried the 'Replace Design' and the delete of caxhe.ndk-file at the same time.

Anyway, everything is ba
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:wimmeyvaert
ID: 17955532
Oops, pressed submit too early I guess.


Anyway, everything is back to normal now !

Thanks all for your help.
0