Solved

Force rename of protected folders

Posted on 2006-11-15
19
7,956 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Some folders won't allow a rename, can this be overridden in any way?

I understand It could cause massive impacts on the stability of my system, but that isn't an issue in this case.

Be greatful for the help.
0
Comment
Question by:Antonio King
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
  • +4
19 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17947239
Which folders would this be?  If the files are in use in the folders only way would be to close the files or services or whatever is using the files or do the rename from recovery console, dos boot disc, ntfsdos boot disk, bart pe or whatever outside of the main OS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Antonio King
ID: 17947585
The folder in question is WINDOWS, I would like to rename it Windows.

This would mean it won't inpact system stability.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:SamsonChung
ID: 17950230
DOS, try ATTRib to see if you have p turned on.

if so, -p dir name
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:SamsonChung
SamsonChung earned 100 total points
ID: 17950237
Also,

Windows, in dos 3 to 7, is displayed as WINDOWS

so even if you try it, it is still WINDOWS
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Steve Knight
Steve Knight earned 200 total points
ID: 17950395
You would probably need to change it t something else then back to windows in the proper case or try it from a cmd prompt ... or DOS before windows loads etc. is this windows 3,1,95,98,ME,NT,2000, XP???

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Stephen McTigue earned 100 total points
ID: 17951595
do this in the directory where the folder or file you want to rename is:

attrib -r (name of file or folder)
ren (name of file or folder) (what you want to be renamed)
attrib +r (name of file or folder)



attrib +r is optional, but if you want it to be read-only again, you need to.
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 100 total points
ID: 17953576
Why not do this from a boot floppy disk or a bootable CDROM drive or even a bootable Linux CDROM that supports NTFS or FAT32?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Antonio King
ID: 17954186
This is Windows XP.

I have created an unattended windows setup using sysprep and various 3rd party tools.

I understand I would need to rename it to something else then back.

I would prefer to do this from cmd prompt, during the installation of windows.

Going to try the attrib process.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:For-Soft
ID: 17954191
To rename WINDOWS to Windows a Long File Name support is necesary. So, it is not possible to do it before Windows loads. As, the LFN support is a part of the Windows.

Also, the short name WINDOWS will be always there. But, it is possible to add a longname "Windows" mith a REN command.

I made a try on the Windows 98 OS from a DOS window. And All I had to do was:

REN WINDOWS "Windows"

And It worked.

The DIR command was displaying the WINDOWS folder before the change:
WINDOWS        <DIR>        06.11.11  23:20 WINDOWS
after the change:
WINDOWS        <DIR>        06.11.11  23:20 Windows
It is possible to remove LFN Windows name leaving the short name WINDOWS by:
REN "Windows" WINDOWS
0
 

Author Comment

by:Antonio King
ID: 17954204
That process simply won't work with Windows XP.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:For-Soft
ID: 17954215
Darn. A windows XP you say. It's a different story, then.

But, you can create a file during the setup, and then to check for it's presence in the process (instead of renaming the WINDOWS) folder.
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Steve Knight
Steve Knight earned 200 total points
ID: 17954380
I suppose BART PE would be the easiest answer then.  Is this an image - PQI, Ghost etc. in which case could you use Ghost Walker or whatever it is called to edit it within the GHO file.

I suppose I *could* ask why ...

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:Antonio King
ID: 17954425
I'm a perfectionist thats why... :D

0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17954501
Thats better than "just because I want to" I suppose ;-)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Caudax
ID: 17979360
dbrunton:
>>Why not do this from a boot floppy disk or a bootable CDROM drive or even a bootable Linux CDROM that supports NTFS or FAT32?

This is pretty much the only way for you to rename the folder.

I recommend using the Linux distribution (distro for short) Knoppix:
http://www.knopper.net/knoppix/index-en.html

Just burn an image onto a CD-ROM/DVD-ROM (depending on the version) and it can run straight from the CD/DVD without any installation. You should be able to rename the folder from Linux, now that NTFS is supported.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Antonio King
ID: 17979862
I'm only prepared to do this in an unattended method, ie during the installation of windows.

I would believe that its best to do this from batch but it doesn't seem to work on the windows folder.

thanks to everyone with there input. i'll split the points accordingly.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:SamsonChung
ID: 17979904
SysPrep works best when you have Windows installed.

and then package it for imaging. So it will rerun the setup process on next rerun.

0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17980014
Why select a solution that doesn't work BTW?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Antonio King
ID: 17980033
As it generally does work. But not with the windows folder at the time I'd like to use it
0