Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to add double quotes to a variable?

Posted on 2006-11-15
2
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2006-12-11
Greeting,

I have a varible named MyBuilding in my asp. I want to add double quotes to it. That is, if the MyBuilding is 1111, I want to have "1111" not "MyBuilding".

Thanks in advance.

0
Comment
Question by:mrong
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Morcalavin
Morcalavin earned 80 total points
ID: 17947343
YOu mean like this?
<%
myString = """1111"""
Response.Write myString
%>
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
DonKyles earned 120 total points
ID: 17963584
Dim MyBuilding
MyBuilding = """" & MyBuilding & """"
0