Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Include file

Posted on 2006-11-15
3
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
Is there a way to reference which file called the the included file?

--index.php--
<?
include("include.php");
?>

--include.php--
<?
echo $_PARENT //Should print out index.php
?>
0
Comment
Question by:ocsurf
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:VoteyDisciple
VoteyDisciple earned 260 total points
ID: 17947362
Not natively, no.  You'd have to add some code in index.php to assist with that.

If you're just interested in figuring out which script was requested in the URL, $_SERVER['REQUEST_URI'], or $_SERVER['PHP_SELF'], or various other elements in $_SERVER can tell you that (in various forms, depending on which part of it interests you, basically).  If include.php is included a couple levels deep (so index.php includes somethingelse.php and somethingelse.php includes include.php) then there's no built-in way to figure out those middle levels.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
HackneyCab earned 260 total points
ID: 17947612
Good answer, VoteyDisciple. I was just gonna tell him to try $_SERVER['PHP_SELF'], but that may not give him the answer he needs.

ocsurf, if it's critical that you know which file called which include, then perhaps you should use the include file to define a function rather than just run code and echo to output immediately. Then the included function could take an argument from the calling script that identifies which script asked for it.

For example:

--index.php--
<?php
include 'include.php';
get_output('index');
?>

--include.php--
<?php
function get_output($calling_page) {
    echo '<p>I was called from '.$calling_page.'.php this time.</p>';
}

Maybe not the simple answer you're looking for, but possibly the most robust way.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ocsurf
ID: 17947698
thanks
0