Solved

Add 30 minutes to datetime in Javascript

Posted on 2006-11-15
9
4,143 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello,

I am using rainforestnet.com javascript calendar popup control. Say if the date is 11/15/2006 02:20 PM How do I add 30 minutes to this??

what I want is, whatever is the datetime I need to add 30 minutes to that.

Please help

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rowmark
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
Comment Utility
x=new Date("11/15/2006 02:20 PM")
x.setMinutes(x.getMinutes()+30)
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:HonorGod
Comment Utility
// Assuming that the result date from the javascript popup is put into resultDate...

 var delta = 30 * 60 * 1000;  // Milliseconds in 30 minutes

 var date =  new Date( resultDate.parse() + delta );
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rama_krishna580
Comment Utility
Hi,

try this..
<script language=javascript>
d=new Date()

Theday = d.getDay()+1

if(Theday < 10)
{
Theday = "0"+Theday}
TheMonth = d.getMonth()+1

if(TheMonth < 10)
{
TheMonth = "0"+TheMonth}
TheDate = Theday + "/" + TheMonth + "/" + d.getFullYear()
TheMinute = d.getMinutes() + 30
TheHour = d.getHours()

TheTime = TheHour + ":" +TheMinute
DateNow = TheDate + TheTime

</script>
R.K
0
 

Author Comment

by:rowmark
Comment Utility
On click of this hyperlink

PCellStr="<td "+vColor+" width="+CellWidth+" align='center'><font face='verdana' size='2'"+vHLstr1+"<a href=\"javascript:winMain.document.getElementById('"+Cal.Ctrl+"').value='"+Cal.FormatDate(PValue)+"';"+vTimeStr+";winMain.document.getElementById('"+Cal.NCtrl+"').value='"+Cal.FormatDate(PValue)+"';"+vTimeStr1+";window.close();\">"+PValue+"</a>"+vHLstr2+"</font></td>";

Now this is Cal.FormatDate(PValue)+"';"+vTimeStr1+"; I need to add 30 minutes.

When I try to do this
var finalDateTime;
finalDateTime=new Date(Cal.FormatDate(PValue)+''+vTimeStr1) ;
finalDateTime=finalDateTime.setMinutes(x.getMinutes()+30)

Its throwing out errors

Please help
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Michel Plungjan earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
var finalDateTime = new Date(Cal.FormatDate(PValue)+''+vTimeStr1) ;
finalDateTime.setMinutes(finalDateTime.getMinutes()+30)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rowmark
Comment Utility
thanks mplungjan. Even after doign that it is not working. It is throwing out errors
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
Comment Utility
pls be more specific. the code I gave should not affect your code
If the date is valid, then adding 30 to it will not affect anything
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:HonorGod
Comment Utility
What is the exact value in PValue?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:HonorGod
Comment Utility
rowmark:
  Your TD code is ugly... :-)..  no, no, make that "hard to read", yeah, that's better...  :-)

  It would be much better for you to simplify things, and create a function to do the things that you are trying to do in the in-line code.
  It would also be better to make use of CSS to simplify your code.

  Instead of  using your very verbose

"<td " + vColor + " width=" + CellWidth + " align='center'><font face='verdana' size='2'" + vHLstr1 + ... + vHLstr2 + "</font>

  define a style for your TD, and use something like:

"<td class='myClass'>" + ... + "<\/td>"

The style section of your <head> might look something like:

<style type='text/css'>
.myClass {
   font-size  : small;
   font-style : Verdana;
   color : Yellow;
   background-color : Green;
}
</style>
0