Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Free Space on C:

Posted on 2006-11-15
8
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
My file server running Window server 2003 standard R2, is low on free disk space. There is 7.81GB of used space and 6.75MB of free space. I want to increase free space. I have ran disk cleanup and deleted all programs i can. When i go into disk management here is the setup. Disk 0, Basic-68.36 GB online, C: 7.81GB NTFS Healthy (system), 60.55 GB Unallocated. My question is, if i create a primary partition or an extended partition in the unallocated space, will this give me more disk space on my C:? i'm not sure if this will increase my disk space on C: and if so, which one i should use, primary or extended partition.
0
Comment
Question by:larsrosberg
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
elbereth21 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17947414
Hi larsrosberg,
I'm sorry but creating another partition, will create another "drive letter", for example E:. Since C: is the system partition, it cannot be extended by Windows system tools, you have to use a third party tool, and, by the way, resing partitions is not a recommended operation on a critical system. The best you could try, is to create another partition and, if at all possible, reinstall some of the applications you have in C, under a new location in the newly created partition (primary or extended, it doesn't matter).

Elbereth.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17947517
For now though a quick fix is to move the page file to another drive.  Create an extra drive called E: or whatever -- either all the space or a portion of it -- and tell Windows it has no pagefile on C: and automatic on E:

Steve
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17947537
Heres a doc. on how to do it for upto Win 2000.  WIll see if I can find one for 2003:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/123747
0
 

Author Comment

by:larsrosberg
ID: 17947547
can i not extend the partition using this. http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;325590
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:elbereth21
ID: 17947570
No, since it is the system volume: read carefully "Only the extension of data volumes is supported. System or boot volumes may be blocked from being extended"
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:DireOrbAnt
ID: 17947608
I believe that if you make C a dynamic disk (vs Basic) you'll be able to merge the unallocated space.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17947647
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17947839
ER, OK....
0