Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

I have no sound on my Dell Dimention 8300 computer

Posted on 2006-11-15
10
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
When I click on the sound icon on the lower right hand side, its not muted and the volume is up.
0
Comment
Question by:dm25
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JohnBPrice earned 2000 total points
ID: 17947582
One assumes you checked the obvious things, speakers plugged in, turned on, etc.  Especially if it is not your computer, wires do get kicked.

That said, check the speakers work, perhaps plug them into a MP3 player or something.

Check that your computer does not have two different outputs, sometimes if a board has an onboard sound card and an addon sound card, you have to be plugged into the correct card.

In the volume control, choose the advanced options, even though the master mute may be off, the individual device mute may be on (wave, SW Synth, CD, etc.).

Then go into control panel and choose Sounds and Audio Devices (XP right?), depending on your card, there may be additional controls on the first tab.  Check the Audio tab, and make sure the sound playback device is what you expect it to be.

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JohnBPrice
ID: 17947613
And of course the speakers are in the correct jack.  The mic, line in, and line out are all identical jacks to the speaker out, you have the check the little symbols (which may not be obvious) to know which is which.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 17947636
Hi dm25,
Have you checked your 'Device Manager' to make sure you have the correct drivers loaded?


Vic
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Sandeepraj
ID: 17951255
Hi,

If above statements doesnot works for you, then it may be a sound port failure have a cross check.

Regards
sandeep raj
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 17956179

1) Check the playback options of your sound and also test using the control panel - sound applet.

You may need to go into th advanced options for playback record.

what has changed recently ?

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 17956365
dm25,
We just got a bunch of new Dell's in that we are loading.
They came with a "Dell Resource CD" that installs and runs checks on all the drivers loaded.
You can download this from the Dell website or actually have the Dell website run a 'driver' check on your system.
It will identify all of your current drivers and tell you if you need any updates.


Vic
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 18101421
Hi LeeTutor,
I think my answers about the Dell Resource CD or using the Dell website are complete and should be part of the record here.
We run over 1,000 Dells a year through our shops and they are a 'no-brainer' to use.

Thanks,
Vic
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 18101723
Thanks - I need my 3,000 points for the month.

Vic
0