Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Groupwise Data Export

Posted on 2006-11-15
6
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

We're getting rid of our old Novell 6 server. We need to extract the data from the Groupwise 6 system.

The guy who set this up has set all the groupise clients to use POP3 to retrieve emails directly from the internet.

We can't tell how/where the data has been stored, all our previous groupwise migrations were pretty standard.

I don't mind how we extract the data, using the Groupwise Client and exporting, using Outlook to connect to the Groupwise server, or using the MS wizard.

help!
Andrew
0
Comment
Question by:splatnet
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
BudDurland earned 1000 total points
ID: 17949631
I suppose a couple of import questions are "what are you migrating to?" , or "what do you want to export, and where do you want to put it?"

You mention that the current GW clients are configured for POP access to mail on the internet.  Does this mean that you are no longer going to have an in-house mail server?  If so, you should be able to use any of the major e-mail clients (Thunderbird, Outlook Express, Eudora) to copy messages.  Just configure them for access to the internet accouht, and set up a second account, using the IMAP protocol, to access GW.  Then it's just a case of creating folders and copying messages in your local message store.

If the destination is an exchange server, it probably makes sense to use OutLook.   I don't know if there was an OutLook connector for GW6, but after you configure OutLook to connect to Exchange,  at the very least you can configure Outlook as an IMAP client to the GW server, then copy folders and messages from GW.

If the new server or mail service provider supports IMAP, you could use a utility called IMAPCOPY (http://home.arcor.de/armin.diehl/imapcopy/imapcopy.html) It is good for doing a batch copy of several user's e-mail data from one server to another.

I'm not sure if there's any good way to extract personal contact lists from GW, other than the "export" option in the GW client, then import that file into whatever mail client you are switching to.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:ShineOn
ShineOn earned 1000 total points
ID: 17951526
You can use the gateway for Exchange as well, but since you talk about using clients to extract the data I don't know if that's the route to take.  It's the way I'd do it, for the least impact on the end-user.  That way, you can transition the users to Exchange rather than tossing them in the water and hope they know how to swim, and don't beat you up when they get to shore...

GroupWise messages are stored, encrypted, in the message databases.  Each POA has a number of message store databases, and each message store database can hold messages for multiple users.  The only way to get them out is with a client or a gateway.  I don't know of any MS wizard that can do that unless it leverages either the GroupWise client or a gateway server.  The MS gw-ex gateway uses the old API gateway and is a one-way process, not a sync.  The GroupWise-Exchange gateway from Novell will do a 2-way sync as well as message transfer, if you so desire.
0