Solved

WSUS Not installing Updates

Posted on 2006-11-15
21
914 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a 2003 server box that is running WSUS for only about 30 computers, it is syncronizing with success every night and most updates for most of the computers install fine but there are a few updates that just will not install.  If I check the system log on a client computer it reads as such...

Windows Update Agent 11/15/2006 4:01 am
Installation Successful: Windows successfully installed the following update: Cumulative Security Update for Internet Explorer 6 Service Pack 1 (KB867801)


It says this for every update that it is supposed to install......Then, 5 minutes later


Windows Update Agent 11/15/2006 4:06 am
Installation Ready: The following updates are downloaded and ready for installation.  This computer is currently scheduled to install these uopdates on Thursday, November 16, 2006 at 4:00am:  Cumulative Security Update for Internet Explorer 6 Service Pack 1 (KB867801)


These are not 'Failures' mind you and WSUS is still reporting as 'Needed. There does not seem to be any rhyme or reason as to which computers or updates that are being affected.  Anyone know what might be going on...




0
Comment
Question by:ZSN-IT2
  • 9
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
21 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:KellyCraig
ID: 17947681
No but you are not alone.
Our systems are having the same type of problem this morning.
I believe it has something to do with a few patches Micromonopoly has pushed for Windoze.
--Kelly
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZSN-IT2
ID: 17947702
Thanks for the info.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:shawn703
ID: 17947758
Can you tell what happens if you manually install the patch on one of the computers?  Does it still show up in WSUS as required?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZSN-IT2
ID: 17947824
Hi Shawn,

Thanks for your help, I manually installed it via Windows Update Express Install on a client computer and it installed sucessfully.  After a restart I did another 'Express Install' to see what it would find and it did not come back as a needed update within the client computer, although it is still 'needed' when looking at it from the WSUS console .
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:airnike
ID: 17947929
there is an option in WSUS to force updates into individual computers ... so far i have no problems on it ...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:shawn703
ID: 17947965
I did some searching on this problem.  It seems to happen to other people with this update in particular, in addition to some others.  They only found a workaround to manually install the patch, then unapprove it in WSUS from what I can tell.  Not pretty though, I know...  :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZSN-IT2
ID: 17947966
Where is this force option you speak of?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZSN-IT2
ID: 17948014
Hi Shawn,

Thanks for looking a bit further, I did see a couple of other references to this particular update not being 'cooperative' but unfortunatley this problem spans about 6 different updates.  If the solution you mention is the only option, it wouldn't be a tragedy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZSN-IT2
ID: 17948141
Maybe it would be a tragedy...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:expexchuser
ID: 17950059
Download MBSA 2.0 and run it against that machine to see if recognizes the patch is installed successfully.  Then post back if does or not.  There are certain values both MBSA and WSUS relies on to check if a patch is installed and if the value isn't what it expects, it will say it isn't installed or could not be verified.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:airnike
ID: 17955871
Click on Updates >> Change Approval

U will see a dialog box ...

Click on the "Same As All Computers Group"

Select "Install"

You will see that the Deadline will be changed to "None"

Click on it ...

Select "install  updates by selected date and time"

Check on a date that you want ...

If your client does not install them ... it will force install itself ...

0
 

Author Comment

by:ZSN-IT2
ID: 17957483
@Expexchuser
MBSA 2.0 doesn't show the KB867801 as missing nor does it show it under 'Current Update Compliance' section so using MBSA I literally cannot find any mention of this update.  There is a missing update listed in  MBSA for another update that is behaving in the same manner on WSUS, KB867801.  Both updates are still listed as needed by WSUS.

@Airnike
I have done as suggested and set the deadline to yesterday, I will let you know how she goes.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:expexchuser
ID: 17959007
If that doesn't work, see what the last message in this thread says and consider trying it...
http://forums.techarena.in/showthread.php?t=241510
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:airnike
ID: 17962183
@ZSN-IT2

erm ... u need to set the deadline forward ... i've not tried setting it backwards ... by theory it should not install ... u should try setting the deadline forward ..
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZSN-IT2
ID: 17990876
Set the deadline foreward, backward and still no luck....  The updated referenced above has since 'installed' but there are others that are still lingering and new updates that seem to be exibiting the same behavior.  It no longer seems to be update specific, anymore ideas?

0
 

Author Comment

by:ZSN-IT2
ID: 17990877
value added
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
airnike earned 500 total points
ID: 17992929
have u tried deleting the computer from the WSUS and then on the client run "wuauclt /detectnow" (without the quotes) ... it should show up in the WSUS in a day or two ...

then check the updates against the WSUS
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZSN-IT2
ID: 17992942
will do...
0