Solved

How to run DOS application in windows xp professional(Lotus 123).

Posted on 2006-11-15
6
1,389 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Dear All,

I had 1 computer its configuration is Intel Celeron 1.2 Ghz processor/256 MB RAM / 40 GB HDD. Iam having dos applications like wordperfect, Lotus 123 and 1 accounting software, my operating system is Windows ME. Iam using Epson dotmatrix printer.

Now i had purchased new computer Intel Pentium D(Dual core) 3.4 GHZ processor / 512 MB DDR2 RAM / 80 GB HDD & operating system is windows xp professional(orginal pack). When iam transfering the data from old computere, word perfect and accounting software is working fine, but Lotus 123 is not working, when iam executing the 123.exe file system gets freezed(hanged). All important datas are in lotus file, need to use the software immeditley.

1) Do i need to do any settings inorder to run Lotus 123 in Dual Core processor computer/ XP pro Operating system.
2) Same way i had comfigured the dotmatrix printer also, when i print from dos application iam not getting the print out  properly.

Pls help me to fix this immeditley,.

Waiting for all your sugesstions.

Thanks & Regards
Steve.

Pls help me.
0
Comment
Question by:sara_lcc
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:SamsonChung
Comment Utility
1, yes, install it as usual and it should work fine.

2. There should be a small tabl in your printer driver section, where it says 'MS-DOS compatible' or something like it.

Hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:sara_lcc
Comment Utility
Thanks for your commetn.

1) I had installed the dos applications Lotus 123 alone is not working. Do i need to change any thing in config.sys or autoexec.bat files.


2) Still Printer is not working.

Waiting for your advice.
Steve/
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
KennyLowe earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
DOS applications are not supported under XP, some may work, some it is impossible to get to work.

If using the tab in the printer drivers for MSDos Compatibility doesn't work, the printer may just not work via DOS apps in XP - again, old or legacy equipment isn't guaranteed to work in XP.

You can get DOS emulators for XP, this may be your best option. Get a good free one from http://dosbox.sourceforge.net
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:SamsonChung
SamsonChung earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Steve,

right click on your exe file for LOTUS 123.

and check out each of the tabs in there. they give you more functions then you normally would expect.

Kenny is right, not All DOS application are support, but it never hurts to try it before going for an emulator. (trust me, emulator is not the way to go. if you really want it go work, simply go to vmware, get vmware Server, and install the ideal system for your DOS program)

anyways, that properties window will help you more hten you expeect.
0