[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Fedora Core 4, no Sound

Posted on 2006-11-15
11
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I just installed FC4 on an old Compaq Deskpro EN P500

everything seems to work fine, besides the fact that there is no Sound.

From what I recall, that system should be using AC97 audio chip set. Which should have been auto detected, right? It works on my other machines.

Has anyone come across this problem? How can I resolve this?
0
Comment
Question by:SamsonChung
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Cyclops3590
ID: 17947891
check the mixer settings.  I've heard of a lot of people where the alsa driver was defaulted to mute
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:SamsonChung
ID: 17947917
Nope, it won't run.

Says no sound device available..

0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:SamsonChung
ID: 17947932
I've already done that... before I post on here.

I've also came very close to forcing a driver installation of AC97. but that could be a bit different.

Or, maybe I'll just endup upgrading to FC5..... I have been using it in my laptop for awhile now... and its pretty stable.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Cyclops3590
ID: 17948054
Sorry I don't run FC so I won't be of too much help.  The only other thing I can think of is checking the hardware setting to ensure the module is loaded and the correct driver is loaded for the device.  Beyond that I'm worthless, sorry.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:SamsonChung
ID: 17948133
Its ok, I know I am stuck at some very specific problem....

I just FC coz its so easy to setup, I love YUM.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:nedvis
ID: 17950353
Make sure first audio device is enabled in system BIOS.
Next, install and run alsa and alsatools via YUM ; command would be  :    yum   -y  install   alsa*
I'm pretty sure AC97 chipset should be detected and configured properly by ( not only) latest alsatools in FC4.



0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:slyong
ID: 17950888
Have you run
# system-config-soundcard
??
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:SamsonChung
ID: 17950899
slyonq, i think I did, because that's the one that pops up and say 'No sound device found' right?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
slyong earned 375 total points
ID: 17950952
yup.. seems like the system didn't like your sound card.  I google around a bit and found that ESS soundcard auto detection might not be working properly... there are some suggestions here that you might want to try: http://www.linuxquestions.org/questions/showthread.php?t=234814
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:SamsonChung
ID: 17950998
haha,

I'll try your method when I get home Slyonq, Thanks.

It seems I don't know 'all' my systems as well as i though I did... it is most likely a freaking ESS.... lol
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:SamsonChung
ID: 17966008
That didn't do the trick either.

I got the mixer to show up, but no sound while playing CD audio.... T_T

I am gonna just go and insert a new sound card instead of that freaking onboard one....
0