Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

NOT ABLE TO INSTALL VISUAL STUDIO 2003 ASKING FOR PRerequisites

Posted on 2006-11-15
5
Medium Priority
?
862 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Dear all,

iam trying to install visual studio .net 2003, i had install almost all the required things, still it is asking for visual studing .net prerequisites, cd.

Can any one tell me what is the min requirment for visual studio .net 2003.

My system configuration.
1) Pentium 4 2.4 Ghz processor / 512 ram/ 80 gb hdd / windows xp professional OS / installed all the windows update. Already have VB 5.0 installed in my computer.

Pls any one help me to install this in my computer.

saravanan.
0
Comment
Question by:sara_lcc
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Christopher Kile
ID: 17947745
Do you have the .NET 1.1... runtime installed on your computer?

Normally, you want to install ALL of the prerequisites.

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kinger247
ID: 17947810
Yes, install ALL pre-req's.
Asking for trouble and bother otherwise ;)
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
YoungBonzi earned 200 total points
ID: 17947981
Prerequisites for Deploying Visual Studio .NET 2003

Before you can install Visual Studio .NET 2003 on a client computer, the client computer must have all the system components that Visual Studio .NET 2003 requires. The network administrator must verify that all client computers have the required system components.

Note: Microsoft recommends that you deploy the components in the order that they are listed. For example, because the Microsoft .NET Framework requires that you install Microsoft Windows Installer 2.0 first, Windows Installer 2.0 is listed before the .NET Framework.

Tip: If you plan to develop Microsoft ASP.NET Web applications or Web services, install Microsoft Internet Information Services before you install other components.

Prerequisites for deploying on Windows 2003 Server

    * Microsoft FrontPage 2000 Web Extensions Client
    * Microsoft Visual J# .NET version 1.1 Redistributable Package (see deployment details).



Prerequisites for deploying on Windows 2000

    * Microsoft Windows 2000 Service Pack 3
    * Microsoft FrontPage 2000 Web Extensions Client
    * Microsoft Internet Explorer 6.0 Service Pack 1 (For deploying via Group Policy see Internet Explorer setup MSI wrapper Admin Guide).
    * Microsoft Data Access Components 2.7 Service Pack 1
    * Microsoft .NET Framework 1.1 (see deployment details).
    * Microsoft Visual J# .NET version 1.1 Redistributable Package (see deployment details).



Prerequisites for deploying on Windows XP

    * Microsoft FrontPage 2000 Web Extensions Client
    * Microsoft Internet Explorer 6.0 Service Pack 1 (For deploying via Group Policy see Internet Explorer setup MSI wrapper Admin Guide).
    * Microsoft .NET Framework 1.1 (see deployment details).
    * Microsoft Visual J# .NET Redistributable Package 1.1 (see deployment details).
0