Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Multiple VLANs on a single Cisco Catalyst switch port

Posted on 2006-11-15
6
Medium Priority
?
399 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have a requirement for a connection to a storage array through a single network port.

The storage array can have a number of VLANs configured on it's network port, and at the switch port I need to replicate the same VLAN IDs and make sure all of the required VLANs are present on that switch port.

I know that I can set the switch port to trunk mode to allow a number of VLANs to be present on it, but isn't that a specific mode of operation that requires a trunk port at the other end, and my storage array therefore won't see the VLANs on the switch ?

How do I configure my switch port so that the VLANs on the switch can communicate with the VLANs on my storage array ?

TIA


Rob
0
Comment
Question by:ccfcfc
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
pjtemplin earned 672 total points
ID: 17947878
"The storage array can have a number of VLANs configured on it's network port"

How else would the storage array have a number of VLANs configured on its network port?  It supports VLAN trunking, or some other technology that I've never heard of.  Time to check the manual and/or call the vendor/manufacturer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccfcfc
ID: 17947922
pjtemplin,

That's what I'm actually trying to ascertain - whether or not there is a method other than VLAN trunking. If there isn't that's the answer to my question. If there are other ways I just need to be aware of what they are and how they are configured.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Don Johnston
Don Johnston earned 664 total points
ID: 17947954
>How else would the storage array have a number of VLANs configured on its network port?

Some older equipment supported multiple VLAN's without trunks. Cisco let you do this with the "switchport multi" command. It's not a good way to do it and Cisco hasn't suported this command for quite a while.

Although, since the post references "VLAN ID" seems to imply that some type of trunking is used (either ISL of 802.1q).
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Cyclops3590
Cyclops3590 earned 664 total points
ID: 17948056
you are right, the switch port needs to be in trunk mode.  The other aspects of interest though are that you may need to manually add a vlan to the switch vlan database in order for the switch to actually process packets for that particular vlan
0