Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

oracle service need to be started to run server

Posted on 2006-11-15
8
Medium Priority
?
796 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-29
Hi guys.

what oracle services need to be up and running in the server for connect a client.
I'm suddenly lost the conection to my databases  via ODBC against the server.
Thank you
Ernesto
0
Comment
Question by:Ernesto
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cdemir
ID: 17947863
did you check TNSListener on the server side?
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 17948521
I agree with cdemir.  It's probably a listener problem but it could also be a Firewall issue.  Are you receiving any error messages?

On the DB server execute: lsnrctl stat
On the client side execute: tnsping <DB NAME>
where <DB NAME> is the service name you provided in the DSN setup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ernesto
ID: 17948962
Guys.
I'm trying to enter with Oracle enterprise manager, as system manager and I can´t reach too
i have this message " ORA-1254 TNS: Could not resolve service name"
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 17949947
Since you say this suddenly happened:  What changed?

This error means there's a problem with the entry in the tnsnames.ora file on the client.  The full text about this error is a little lengthy so here's the link for it:
http://download-east.oracle.com/docs/cd/B14117_01/server.101/b10744/net12150.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ernesto
ID: 17950201
ok i got it,
I think i have a problem with my oracle driver.
because the other machines stablish the conection well, and I copy the oranames from another machine and isnt, work
where do i be able to download de correct odbc oracle driver?
thanks a lot
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1500 total points
ID: 17950731
Which ODBC driver?  If it's the Oracle provided driver, it's on the Client CD.  If you don't have a copy of the software and the version you want is still supported, you can download it from: otn.oracle.com

If you are using the Microsoft ODBC driver for Oracle, you'll need to get that from the microsoft site.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ernesto
ID: 17957333
guys,
I re install the client for oracle 9i, and i trying to configure  a listener and a  service name as well with the net configuration asistant, but isnt permite me to do the tasks, when I select the option fot create a local network service, it do nothing, the assistant doesn't work.
any sugesstion for fix that?
thanks a lot
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cdemir
ID: 17965963
hi,

can you post your "regional settings" ?

on the other hand, try to copy TNSNAMES:ORA file from another machine if it is possible.
0