Solved

Copy dos cmd output to txt file

Posted on 2006-11-15
10
11,583 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
How can I output the results from a dos command line to a txt file on the root of c?
0
Comment
Question by:COwebmaster
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 500 total points
ID: 17947943
CommandFile > \Output.txt

> is a redirect to a file
>> appends to the specified file
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:inbarasan
ID: 17948032
Dear COwebmaster,
command file >C:\output.txt

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:COwebmaster
ID: 17948038
Thanks!
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 17948082
Wow...10 minutes earlier with the same exact solution.
How come you accepted the second post and not mine?
0
 

Author Comment

by:COwebmaster
ID: 17948129
Sorry, sirbounty, honestly didn't see your response until after I gave out points.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:inbarasan
ID: 17948167
You can req the expert support to reopen the ticket and accept sirbounty answer. I was late in responding to the call :-(
0
 

Author Comment

by:COwebmaster
ID: 17948247
How do I do that?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:inbarasan
ID: 17948293
Go here: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/Feedback/

Specify the link to this message and tell them you want to open
0
 

Author Comment

by:COwebmaster
ID: 17948544
thank you all!
0