Solved

file share question

Posted on 2006-11-15
6
173 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
If one person is working on a document on the server and another person tries to access that document and make changes at the same time what will happen?  Will the two be overwriting each other's work unknowingly or will an error message pop up for one of them?  
0
Comment
Question by:bjv211
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 125 total points
ID: 17948008
Depends on the application.
Excel for instance, will prompt the 2nd user to open the file as read-only, or offer to notify the user when it becomes available.

A simple text file however, may allow two users to open it at the same time.  If user 1 closes and saves, and then user 2 closes and saves - user 1's data is lost.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bjv211
ID: 17948064
i heard that access will merge all edits together upon the last close, is this right?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bjv211
ID: 17948103
one more thing:  is it adviseable to allow large video files to be moved to a file server durning peak use  (1 windows server box w/ 1 NIC)  Does the overall load balance out or will the large videos hog the bandwidth?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Steve Knight
Steve Knight earned 125 total points
ID: 17948114
Access is a database.  It is designed for multiple access so users accessing different records is OK by design.  Only one can change the design of the database -- i.e. new tables, fields etc. as that needs exclusive access.  An app. normally places a lock on a file that is open -- you can see how a file is open in the shared folders part of computer management on a server.

Steve
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bjv211
ID: 17971553
any thoughts on this b4 i close?

one more thing:  is it adviseable to allow large video files to be moved to a file server during peak use  (1 windows server box w/ 1 NIC)  Does the overall load balance out or will the large videos hog the bandwidth?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17972275
Sorry, missed the extra comment before... The large files may quite easily hog all the bandwidth though not to the point that the server will stop serving other users but it is likely there use would slow doen.  You might want to look at Windows 2003 R2 which has built in facilities for limiting saving of certain file types etc. to shared drives.


If you have certain users who are likely to save such files at a basic level you could limit the speed their end by putting them on a 100 or even 10 meg port when the server is on gigabit or  put them on a different nic card connected to a different segment.

hth

Steve
0