Solved

Need a free VPN

Posted on 2006-11-15
7
227 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Hi,

I curenttlu run GoToMyPC to share the desktop at my demo site, but need to attempt to use remote debugging so I can step through the source as my program executes at my demo site.  So I need a NPN for remote debugging to work in Visual Studio, and I think I will still need GoToMyPC to continue to interact with the desktop of the machine at my demo site.

Can anyone recommend a free VPN that has proven it works with GoToMyPC?

Or, does a VPN preclsude my need for GoToMyPC?

Thanks for the help.

Bob
0
Comment
Question by:ba272
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
inbarasan earned 200 total points
ID: 17948121
Dear ba272,
Hamachi is a zero-configuration virtual private networking (VPN) application.Hamachi is a program that allows you to arrange multiple computers into their own secure network just as if they were connected by a physical network cable.

To go to Hamachi site refer : www.hamachi.cc

To know more about hamachi and to know it works :http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hamachi

Hope it helps

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Steve Knight
Steve Knight earned 100 total points
ID: 17948131
Have you looked at www.hamachi.cc.  Once you have got through to the remote site you wont be able to use gotomypc through the vpn but that will work in the same way directly.  Alternatly access VNC or Remote Desktop onto the remote PC instead through the VPN tunnel.

0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17948137
Doh, too slow.  Really must have some stock answers sitting around rather than all this typing malarky...
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17948150
Once you have VPN up using hamachi you can juat access remote desktop on the remote PC using it's VPN 5.x.x.x address or VNC or any other remote control package you install in the same ways...
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Smacky311
Smacky311 earned 100 total points
ID: 17948215
http://www.realvnc.com/ is another option.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Kumar_Jayant123
Kumar_Jayant123 earned 100 total points
ID: 17949154
Try this: www.logmein.com

Kumar
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 18128797
Thanks... realvnc and logmein are remote control though so not what you asked for...
0