Solved

Can't open PDF Links

Posted on 2006-11-15
4
1,071 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I checked your past solution to this problem.  Here are the facts:

.  When I click on a PDF link, a new window appears as a blank.  The error message either says :Invalid object" or "Expected Object Missing"
.  I am running I.E. 7.0
.  I lowered the security level to Medium
.  I have Norton Security 2006 installed.  The problem happens even with Norton disabled.
.  I am running Adobe Acrobat 5.0 (full version).  I have tried reinstalling Acrobat and that did not help.
0
Comment
Question by:dparrot
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jimmymcp02
ID: 17948188
you should try upgrading to adobe acrobat 7.0.8 and see if that takes care of the issue there have been instances where when a pdf is created on Adobe 7.0.8 and open from a website it will display a blank page...This happened to me when i was using acrobat 6.0 i didnt know that it happened on 5.0. But i have notice that when you upgrade to 7.0.8 you loose a lot of features.
Good luck
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:ScottCha
ID: 17948199
We have a document scanning system here and to view the scanned documents the users click on links and they are displayed in a window.

Some of the users get blank windows like you describe and the only solution is to upgrade them to 6.0 reader.

From what I understand there were some problems with 5.0.

4.0 and 6.0 and 7.0 all work just fine.  It's only 5 that my users have a problem with.

A work around we came up with was to right click on the link, save as..., and then open the saved file from their desktop.

It just turned out easier to upgrade them.  Since the reader is free it wasn't a big deal.

With your full version it will cost.

I would install the latest reader and see if it starts working before you pay for an upgrade.

Post back your results.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
magnetic_kisser earned 250 total points
ID: 17948359
http://www.foxitsoftware.com/pdf/rd_intro.php

this is a free pdf reader i have used many times.....saves space and it is fast ......Best for office viewing ......since i am using acrobat 7 and it opens documents easily from the net ...

just do a thing .......remove the acrobat reader and install a fresh copy (dowbnload the reader from the net ) and then install it in ur computer may be the reader u r using got corrupted by some thing ....
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:magnetic_kisser
ID: 17950338
Thankz a lot !! for the points
0