Solved

Using ADO to open a CSV File...

Posted on 2006-11-15
7
2,583 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hi Experts,

I am trying to access a CSV File using ADO and having some trouble.

The connection string that i'm using is as follows:

    Set con = New ADODB.Connection
    con.ConnectionString = _
        "Driver={Microsoft Text Driver (*.txt; *.csv)};" & _
        "DefaultDir=" & txtDir.Text
    con.Open
   
    SQLStr = "Select * FROM " & txtFile.Text & " WHERE 1 = '2006/11/15'"

The format of the file is as follows and has over 65535 lines (currently at 4Mb and growing on a daily basis):

2006/05/25;08:17:37;0;1;0;0;1
2006/05/25;08:17:40;0;1;0;0;1
2006/05/25;08:17:44;0;1;0;0;1
2006/05/25;08:18:26;0;1;0;0;0
2006/05/25;08:18:42;0;1;0;0;0


I would like to be able to search for results using the first two fields using SQL statements. Please note however that the CSV file does not have a header (is this a problem??).


Any sample code for this would be appreciated.

Regards,
robbrownuk

0
Comment
Question by:robbrownuk
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
Comment Utility
Have u considered linking this csv file into MS Access (linked table, not import) then running access queries?
or import into another db?

Not sure what default fields are, is it F1, F2, F3 ? try that
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
leonstryker earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Take a look here: http://www.carlprothman.net/Default.aspx?tabid=90#ODBCDriverForText

I n your sample you are using ; as a seperator so you will need to use schema.ini file and set:

Format=Delimited(";")

You do not need column headers but will need to specify that in your schema.ini and can refer to the columns by their order as F1, F2, and so on.

Leon
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:leonstryker
Comment Utility
You could also use the Jet driver, which not require you to use a schema.ini file:

http://www.carlprothman.net/Default.aspx?tabid=87#OLEDBProviderForMicrosoftJetText

Leon
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:robbrownuk
Comment Utility
Thanks leonstryker,

Your second suggestion seems to be a step in the right direction, However it only works if i use a comma instead of the semicolon.

Also I cant seem to filter the records for a specific date. I have the following code which returns no results:

  cn.Open "Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;" & _
          "Data Source=" & PathtoTextFile & ";" & _
          "Extended Properties=""text;HDR=YES;FMT=Delimited"""
 
  Dim FilterDate As Date
  FilterDate = CDate("24/05/2006")
 
  rs.Open "select * from log2.txt WHERE 0 = " & FilterDate, _
          cn, adOpenStatic, adLockReadOnly, adCmdText

 
  'Make sure we have some records to display
  If rs.EOF Then GoTo NoData
 
  MsgBox rs(0)
 
NoData:
  rs.Close
  cn.Close


Anymore suggestions??

Thanks,
robbrownuk
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:leonstryker
Comment Utility
Well, this:

WHERE 0 = " & FilterDate

is guarantied to return you nothing, since FilterDate is never going to be 0

>it only works if i use a comma instead of the semicolon.

Right, because CSV implies that it is a Comma Seperated Values. In your case its just a text file with CVS extension.

>HDR=YES

In you case the HDR should be NO, since you have no header row.

Leon
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:robbrownuk
Comment Utility
> WHERE 0 = " & FilterDate

> is guarantied to return you nothing, since FilterDate is never going to be 0

I was under the impression that "0" represents field 0 (the date). So, how do you run queries on a CSV without any headers (i.e. how do you reference the data columns)?


---
robbrownuk
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:robbrownuk
Comment Utility
Thanks again leonstryker,

You pointed me in the right direction with your first post, so the points are yours...

The "Microsoft Text Driver" with the schema.ini file work very well. For info, here is what my schema.ini file contains:-

============================
[log.txt]
ColNameHeader=False
Format=Delimited(;)
MaxScanRows=0
CharacterSet=OEM
Col1=F1 Char Width 10
Col2=F2 Char Width 8
Col3=F3 Char Width 1
Col4=F4 Char Width 1
Col5=F5 Char Width 1
Col6=F6 Char Width 1
Col7=F7 Char Width 1
============================

Thanks!
robbrownuk
0