Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DHCP client can't ping gateway

Posted on 2006-11-15
11
Medium Priority
?
1,942 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hello,

We have been having an intermittent problem with an XP client.  This problem has today become a permanent one!

The XP client machine gets it IP info from our DHCP server.
IPconfig /all  - gives all the right information (IP, Broadcast, gateway).

The XP client can ping all other workstations / servers / printers but canot ping our router (gateway).

Because of this, the machine has no internet connection.

The equipment used is all very standard, XP desktops, Win2K DHCP server, Netgear Firewall / router. The other workstations behave appropriately and can ping the gateway and use it.

We tried a laptop on the same cables and it worked - not a cabling issue.
Tried the WinXP diagnostics (sorry - desperate!) which only highlighted what we already knew - that we can't reach the default gateway (Netgear Firewall / Router).

Any ideas?

There is some urgency in this, thus the points.

Thanks in advance,

Richard.
0
Comment
Question by:highwaterhead
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17948388
Maybe some software such as Norton Internet Security or other outgoing firewall has got installed?

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:highwaterhead
ID: 17948425
I don't think so, I will check the 'add remove programs'.  The only thing new I saw was a driver utility for the users USB memory stick running in the tray.

The XP built in firewall is turned off, but will now go and check for other software.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17948432
Also possible he has an IP addres on another NIC the same as your router... perhaps on a wireless card for home... check ipconfig /all and route print for more detail.
Off now. Will look back later or others will be along!

Steve
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 

Author Comment

by:highwaterhead
ID: 17948642
OK - no firewall software installed.
All clients have Norton av.

The USB memory stick software appeared to  be a camera driver too.  I have uninstalled it.  No change.


Checked IP address of client - it is not the same as the router.


route print gives expected results (nothing different (other than IP) than other clients.



0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17948814
ok.  Try to ping the router then check arp table with arp -a to see if it can see its mac address.

Likewise on router ping client and check arp cache.  If the ping works the other way then there is two way comms and there IS a firewall in the way somewhere.

Can you do anything else to the router such as telnet or http to management port from this machien, maybe only icmp isbeing blocked.

Also vaguely possible the subnet masks on the router or pc puts it on a different network.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:VerifyMe
ID: 17949203
My recommendation is also to check the subnet mask. Make sure they are identical on all the LAN devices. (DCHP should be covering this but possibly there is an manual entry for one of the network settings?)

See if you can get the router to respond using a ping scanner like Angry IP Scanner.
http://www.angryziber.com/ipscan/
0
 

Author Comment

by:highwaterhead
ID: 18123754
Tried that. Angry IP scanner cannot see the firewall.

Subnets all identical.

Any further ideas?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 18125552
Heva you done a wisock reset yet, off hand I think the command is

netsh winsock reset

but let me know if that gives an error and I will check later

Steve
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 1500 total points
ID: 18125583
Actually try this first:

netsh int ip reset

Read the ms article first:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/299357

hth

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:highwaterhead
ID: 18403347
Thanks Steve.  
It was actually a combination of your suggestions that solved this one.
Richard.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 18403359
Ok, thanks.  Not so keen on "B" grades mind.
0