Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ORA-12012

Posted on 2006-11-15
6
Medium Priority
?
576 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I am getting this error :
ORA-12012: error on auto execute of job 131 ORA-12541

What is this error and what  would be step by step procedure to resolve this ?


0
Comment
Question by:amolghadge
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 500 total points
ID: 17948493
The first error is just telling you a database job has failed.  The ORA-12541 is the important error code.  That one means you are trying to connect to a remote database and Oracle cannot locate a LISETNER on that server.

You can read the exact error message and resolution from the docs:
http://download-east.oracle.com/docs/cd/B14117_01/server.101/b10744/net12500.htm

First:  You need to figure out what job number 131 is executing:
select what from dba_jobs where job=131;

Then you need to figure out what remote database the previous 'what' is trying to connect to and make sure the TNSNAMES.ora file is properly configured for that system.

If you aren't familiar with setting up Oracle networking, we'll need more information to get you up and going.  Let's hold off on that for now and concentrate on 'what' is running.  Please post back when you get the 'what' and 'where' information.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sivachirravuri
ID: 18000913
The job is failing because it doesnt have enough memory, how much memory does your machine have ?
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 19209342
If sivachirravuri can post back what makes him think it's a memory problem given those 2 error message, I have no problem with a split.
0