Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Do domain policies not work when not logged on to the domain?

Posted on 2006-11-15
4
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hello,

I have the themes settings blocked from my users via group policy.  However one user is telling me that when she takes her laptop home she can make all the changes to those settings she wants...

Shouldn't the policy follow the machine until it is changed or removed?

0
Comment
Question by:caw01
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
inbarasan earned 500 total points
ID: 17948685
Dear caw01,
She may be able to change it but when she gets to office and connect to network policy will be reapplied. At home she is offline mode and there is no connectivity to DC due to that policy can't be reapplied.

If you have locked the settings to change then she won't be able to change it even  at home like we have for wallpaper policy and we have change the wallpaper and ability to change also we have removed.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 250 total points
ID: 17951507
the policy shouldnt need to be reapplied, it settings hold offline as well as online, otherwise, a user could just pull out the network cable at work, be effectively offline, and make any changes they want, a security flaw that isnt real!

can you confirm that she can make the changes? I dont trust end users anymore :) :) :)
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Netman66
Netman66 earned 250 total points
ID: 17952103
Depends how she logs in offline.  If using Cached domain credentials it *may* still apply (depends on the settings).  If using a local account, then of course it doesn't apply.

0
 

Author Comment

by:caw01
ID: 17956804
Right.  Other than admin, there is no local account.  But if that were the case, then most of the things she is changing would not work in her other profile.

Ok, well thanks everyone.
0