Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Duplicate file finder with 'duplicate folder and contents' facility.

Posted on 2006-11-15
6
Medium Priority
?
486 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I've got the rather onerous task of creating space by removing non essential files/folders from a large 'backup' disk. This disk is basically an archive of older users client PC desktop/My docs on a network. Unfortuntely, there's a hell of a lot of duplicates.

I've tried a few duplicate file finders but whilst they're great at finding individual files they're all pretty useless at identifying whole folder structures. Does anyone know of a dupe file finder that can recognise these duplicate folders?

As mini not at all important side question. Are there any dupe file finders that can delete the duplicates but leave a shortcut to the remaining file?
0
Comment
Question by:Dale303
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:stafi
ID: 17950417
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dale303
ID: 18036072
Sorry, I tried that but from what I can work out, it can't locate duplicated folder structures, only compare already known ones.

Perhaps I'm missing something.

Other than that though, it's a pretty nifty little app.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
grakem earned 500 total points
ID: 18186349
I found one program a while back however it caused a lot of issues, regarding lost data.  my solution was to use the freeware http://www.tucows.com/preview/373411
duplicate file finder and then it would empty out the the duplicate folders anyway.  To clear up any empty folders I used this tool

http://www.softpedia.com/get/Others/Miscellaneous/Remove-Empty-Directories.shtml

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Perkins
ID: 18464229
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
   Accept: grakem {http:#18186349}

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Riteheer
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0