Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to install courier-imap in Redhat Fedora 6?

Posted on 2006-11-15
4
Medium Priority
?
927 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
How to install courier-imap in Redhat Fedora 6?
0
Comment
Question by:kennycpu
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:pablouruguay
ID: 17948687
you try
yum install courier-imap ?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:ravenpl
ID: 17954096
FC6 has no native support for courier-imap - Yum will not work.
You propably have to download sources, recompile and install manually.
The sources have install instructions, and here as well http://www.courier-mta.org/imap/documentation.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:kennycpu
ID: 17954521
Courier-IMAP need special method to install, I can't install throught the documents so that why I post it in expert-exchange.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
ravenpl earned 300 total points
ID: 17954565
What You mean by 'speacial method' I installed it few times from sources, and haven't encountered anything special?
Maybe except it needs http://www.courier-mta.org/authlib/ to be installed first.
0