Solved

Multiple ISP's and failover

Posted on 2006-11-15
8
781 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
One of our clients is an insruance agency.  Since Friday, their DSL has been down and AT&T can't fix it.  The owner is asking me, and I am suggesting, bringing in RR and keeping both and running them into a dual WAN port router that will provide failover in the event that one ISP is down.  My questions are this:

I've googled some routers that will combine the bandwidth of BOTH ISP's broadband so that the users can access all bandwidth provided by both internet connections.  Is this for real?  I'm looking at a 3COM model.

Since our mail is hosted off-site and the users access it via POP3, we're not worried about SMTP or anything.  The only thing they need is internet access and failover.  I was thinking though that if the router combined the bandwidth of both lines in, even better.

Your thoughts?

Thanks

Cliff

PS:  Recommendations on dual WAN routers that combine bandwidth?  We're looking at 3COM.
0
Comment
Question by:crp0499
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
KVR_Solutions earned 500 total points
ID: 17948600
The best solution for this situation is a SonicWall TZ170.

You can purchase this device for 400 dollars, however, you'll need the OS upgrade which is another 400 dollars. If you buy them both at the same time, I've found it as cheap as $713 from http://www.sonicguard.com/

You can call that site and ask them what they will sell the combo for, and typically they will give you a price lower than the website listing.

The nice thing about the TZ170 is that it has all of the features of a regular router/firewall and the WAN Failover AND WAN Load Balancing.

So you can explain to your client that they will be getting the benefit of more bandwidth in addition to the failover.

My team spent a full day researching various solutions and this is the best bang for the buck. Oh, the TZ 170 that has wireless integrated doesn't have the WAN failover. Make sure you don't get the wireless unit.

Ira @ KVR
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 17948813
Linksys RV042/RV082 is another potential solution for you..
or Peplink
http://www.peplink.com/productsLoader.php?productName=balance

Netgear, Hawking, Xylink, all also have a dual WAN capability..
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dempsedm
ID: 17949238
Secure computing's SnapGear products do this:

http://www.securecomputing.com/index.cfm?skey=1556

The cheapest one (sg300) is under $250, and I'm not sure if it does broadband failover, but I know the sg560 does it, and it is aroung $300-350.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dempsedm
ID: 17949247
P.S. the reason I like these routers, is they don't require user licenses that you have to purchase seperately.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:KVR_Solutions
ID: 17949611
Think of this from a business owners standpoint.

If this is an insurance company, what does it cost them to be down for an hour.. or a day.. or a week? If you buy one of these off brand devices, you risk having more downtime if it fails. I realize that the SonicWall TZ170 is slightly more costly (we're talking 300-400) than the devices the other people have mentioned.

We roll out network solutions for hundreds of clients. I've worked with all types of firewalls and routers. In this scenario, you'll have the best luck (long term, east of use, quality company for warranty work) with the TZ 170.

FYI, the only other firewall/router with WAN failover and Load Balance that I would recommend would be the Watchguard x10 or x20.. but they're much more costly and they don't have the ability to to a port based NAT. (ie incoming 3389 goes to 3378 for instance)...

Ira @ KVR
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dempsedm
ID: 17957255
Depends on what you think is "off brand" I suppose.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dempsedm
ID: 17957263
I know some people who think anything that isn't Cisco, is off-brand!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:KVR_Solutions
ID: 17957296
Lol.. I am not one of those people. I know what true brand snobbery is.. but in this case, I'm just speaking from experience. Our company has a packaged network product that we roll out hundreds of clients a year. I've worked with lots of routers and firewalls and I've found the TZ 170 to be the best bang for the buck, with the longest shelf life.

Ira @ KVR
0